Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 01-10-2021, 11:17 PM
NeilMc NeilMc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 11
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Hi,

I've been running on a 16gig Mac mini M1 for a couple of weeks now.
Clean install of 2020.11

No serious testing, but it runs all of my long form work without breaking a sweat.

Sonarworks is running fine under beta.

Sony, Isotope, and Nugen needed Rosetta to install.

Dialogue Isolate using RX, which made a 6 core mini very hot indeed and arced up the fans doesn't even seem to warm up the M1, and is considerably faster.

The only thing which (unsurprisingly ) doesn't work are the HD Drivers, which won't load, even using the terminal commands.
So no HD Omni for now.
Still, it looks promising.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-11-2021, 08:41 AM
bertanica bertanica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilMc View Post
Hi,

I've been running on a 16gig Mac mini M1 for a couple of weeks now.
Clean install of 2020.11

No serious testing, but it runs all of my long form work without breaking a sweat.

Sonarworks is running fine under beta.

Sony, Isotope, and Nugen needed Rosetta to install.

Dialogue Isolate using RX, which made a 6 core mini very hot indeed and arced up the fans doesn't even seem to warm up the M1, and is considerably faster.

The only thing which (unsurprisingly ) doesn't work are the HD Drivers, which won't load, even using the terminal commands.
So no HD Omni for now.
Still, it looks promising.
Good to know I am not the only one that can't get HDX up and going. Hopefully Avid will at least get a driver that will work (soonish), on the road to full support. I know a lot of people who have left Pro Tools due to the slow updates for new operating systems. Again, I did not expect it to work out of the gate, so I still have my old system in place.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-11-2021, 08:54 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bertanica View Post
Hopefully Avid will at least get a driver that will work (soonish), on the road to full support.
Sorry but this is ridiculous!
I don't expect a working, native, M1 version before mid of 21.
And it doesn't make any sense to have a DAW without any third party plugins.
Let them time to grow.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-11-2021, 01:55 PM
NeilMc NeilMc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 11
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
Sorry but this is ridiculous!
I don't expect a working, native, M1 version before mid of 21.
And it doesn't make any sense to have a DAW without any third party plugins.
Let them time to grow.
Hi Wolfgang,

Based on Avids past performance I have to agree with you, which is why I'm keeping my existing rig.
FWIW, I have mostly 3rd party plugins, and they are all behaving well so far.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-11-2021, 03:21 PM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilMc View Post
FWIW, I have mostly 3rd party plugins, and they are all behaving well so far.
As long as everything is working in Rosetta.
Can't imaging that a mixed mode works.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-11-2021, 03:27 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,134
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
As long as everything is working in Rosetta.
Can't imaging that a mixed mode works.
There's no native ARM support in Pro Tools yet. So, no mixed mode (or kernel driver support for HDX). Perhaps Avid's transition story will allow running Intel AAX plugins out-of-process on a native Pro Tools – I believe Logic can do this.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-12-2021, 12:54 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Perhaps Avid's transition story will allow running Intel AAX plugins out-of-process on a native Pro Tools...
And that is exactly what I'm afraid of. Plugin designers have the permission to keep their plugins in Rosetta for ever and therefore causes a lot of trouble.
On Avid's side, I never would do this!

PT is not like Cubase or Logic where the last bells and whistles weighting more than stability.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-12-2021, 02:18 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 379
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
Sorry but this is ridiculous!
I don't expect a working, native, M1 version before mid of 21.
And it doesn't make any sense to have a DAW without any third party plugins.
Let them time to grow.
It took them almost a year to support a MacOS upgrade. I think it was Mojave IIRC. To be honest I don't expect native M1 support in 2021. Maybe 2022 and a proper version late 2022 or 2023.

And I don't expect HDX to run with M1 ever.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-12-2021, 02:30 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 562
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

I wonder if anyone try it with the Carbon. If it works well, that’s the path Avid is heading.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-12-2021, 11:34 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,521
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
And that is exactly what I'm afraid of. Plugin designers have the permission to keep their plugins in Rosetta for ever and therefore causes a lot of trouble.
My thoughts exactly. Though I doubt Rosetta will live forever. At some point they will need to move forward with a larger commitment.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 11:54 AM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com