Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2009, 09:46 AM
ofsaints ofsaints is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 37
Default Bounce To Quicktime

Hi All,

When I do a Bounce To Quicktime Movie, assuming I'm bouncing a QT and not an Avid file, does my Protools spit out the same resolution video I put in? There are no video options on the bounce so I'm assuming the video is not being changed in any way (other than embedding audio). Is this correct?

Thanks,

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:48 AM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

Yes. However, from page 1059 of the Pro Tools 8.0 reference guide:

When you have finished your final mix and synchronized
your audio events to the movie, you
can bounce the main video track (QuickTime or
Avid video) and a mono or stereo mixdown of
your session to a new QuickTime movie.

You can choose from a variety of standard
QuickTime codecs, which are fully compatible
with other QuickTime applications.


How? Hold control-option-command while selecting "Bounce to Quicktime movie..." and you will get a dialog box where you can select different Quicktime options.

Cheers,
Chris
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10

Last edited by ripple FX; 10-20-2009 at 10:49 AM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2009, 01:27 PM
ofsaints ofsaints is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 37
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

Thanks Chris,

I went to page 1059. It wasn't clear if Protools was doing any addition video compression.

Thanks for providing the info to get to the options page. THAT should have been on page 1059?

Charlie

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2009, 01:36 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

You're welcome Charlie. AFAIK, PT doesn't do anything to the video. If you simply bounce to Quicktime, a duplicate of the original video is flattened with the audio from the bounce resulting in a new movie with the original codec/size/etc plus a new audio track. The options page takes that one step further by allowing Quicktime to transcode the video to a different format before flattening it with your new audio.

I don't know why it's not mentioned on that page. I learned about it like you just have, by a helpful DUC user

Cheers,
Chris
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2009, 03:33 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

Why would you bury a feature like that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:36 AM
ofsaints ofsaints is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 37
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

I also thought Protools didn't do anything to the Video. But I recently tried bouncing a Uncompressed 10bit 4:2:2 QT without opening the video options window. The final bounced file was H.264. I had to go back, open the "secret" options window and select my uncompressed format.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2009, 07:29 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

Uncompressed 10-bit 4:2:2 is an FCP codec. You think an Avid product will bounce to that?

I never understood the hiding of this function either. It should be the window you always get when you choose to Bounce to Movie. I'm very thankful it's there, though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2010, 06:11 PM
zoing123 zoing123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Big Apple
Posts: 90
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

I loaded a high res FCP codec 422 at24FPS. when I bounce out are we really sure the Vid file is the same except for new audio?. It seems i would have to assign that in the special bounce option area?
Cheers
__________________
Dick Maitland C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2010, 05:34 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Bounce To Quicktime

Quote:
Originally Posted by drenkrom View Post
I never understood the hiding of this function either. It should be the window you always get when you choose to Bounce to Movie. I'm very thankful it's there, though.
I found out about this feature through the DUC, best kept secret in PT
Great for changing movie files to Photo/JPEG, which according to my post friends has the least CPU hog, if you dont use Canopus etc
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime Bounce Bug? sparky3000 Pro Tools 11 1 01-13-2014 10:42 PM
Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 11:24 AM
Bounce To Quicktime ofsaints Post - Surround - Video 5 10-20-2009 05:29 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 09:43 PM
7.3.1 QuickTime bounce - 24 bit not available jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2007 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com