Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2007, 06:52 AM
haaksluo haaksluo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default Which computer should I buy for PTLE?

Hi! This is my first post so don't be too harsh on me I'm planning on building my own home studio with Mbox 2 and Pro Tools LE. As I'm a student the budget is pretty tight, so I'm buying an used computer.

Is one of the following computers suitable for use with PT? I've been trying to read the compatibility documents but they haven't been much help. Which one, if any, would work better? Are they compatible and powerful enough?

FIRST ALTERNATIVE:

- Abit KN9 SLI, Socket AM2c - AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 2,0 GHz, 512KB cache
- 2GB DDR2 522MHz Kingston (2x1GB)
- 2 x 120 GB SATA hard disks (RAID2)
- 40GB IBM IDE hard disk for the operating system
- USB2 x4 ,Firewire x2
- Connect3D Radeon X1600 Pro 512MB

SECOND ALTERNATIVE:

- ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD Athlon 64 3500+
- Kingston 1024MB RAM
- GeForce 6600GT 128MB AGP-port,
- Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 160GB
(I would probably have to buy an additional hard disk and pci-firewire card for this one?)


Thanks for your answers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2007, 12:23 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Which computer should I buy for PTLE?

My old rig was an A8V DELUXE and although not the fastest, I can tell you that I will work flawlessly, with the onboard FW.

Roy Howell is on a similiar rig, but with much more of memory and a dual core 64x2.

The a8v deluxe uses an approved chipset.

If the compatibility info doesn't make sense, honestly you should find someone to build you a compatible system.

Cheers
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2007, 01:47 PM
haaksluo haaksluo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Which computer should I buy for PTLE?

Thanks for the answer, I suppose I'm gonna buy the second one then and tweak it to fit my purposes with more memory and stuff, I've been building computers, I just wasn't sure about the chipset compatibility.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this computer good for PTLE? HD? sean shannon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-08-2009 06:01 PM
PTLE and PTMP on same computer. Is this possible? ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-23-2006 09:47 PM
Best New Computer for PTLE is .................... Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 04-05-2006 05:41 PM
Reason+PTLE on the same computer Barhab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-12-2003 02:55 PM
Getting Midi to PTLE(001) from second computer? Ryan Owens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-17-2001 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com