Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2001, 04:46 AM
gargoyle gargoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada
Posts: 263
Default memory and cpu usage

I'm curious about how much ram one alots to pro tools le. Also I upped the cpu usage to 85% from 60% but still couldn't add any more plug-ins. Approx. how many plug-ins should I be able to run? I get to about 6 D-verbs and 4 compressors and it bottoms out.

I am running a G4 466 with 384 ram.

Thanks
Gar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2001, 11:24 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 611
Default Re: memory and cpu usage

Garg,
I have the same amount of RAM & allocate 90k to DAE & 70k to PT........ but it will not effect the amt of plugs your able to use. You should have seen a nice bump after increasing to 85%. Reverbs are the most CPU intensive plugins of all, if you don't know how to already, you should learn how to set up an aux channel with a reverb as an insert & then send the tracks that you want verb on to that aux channel, that way you can set up 1 or 2 verbs (long & short) on separate auxes & save your CPU for other plugins. This is the way "commercial" studios use their reverbs.

There's also a thread in DIGI001 called "Performance Survey" that you might find insightful, just do a search from the top of the page. Hope this helps
Tony

[This message has been edited by crowdog (edited March 12, 2001).]
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2010 2 x 2.66 / 40GB RAM / OSX 10.13.6 / PT2020.5 / Metric Halo ULN-8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2001, 02:30 PM
gargoyle gargoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada
Posts: 263
Default Re: memory and cpu usage

Thanks.

Figured out the aux track. And how to adjust memory amount.

Gar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS Eekay macOS 45 01-20-2011 06:39 PM
64-bit memory usage Ben Hunt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-07-2010 03:29 PM
memory usage? headphono Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-07-2008 06:03 PM
Why does memory usage go up every second? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-07-2006 09:07 AM
Memory Usage gg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2003 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com