Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2010, 09:17 AM
Eekay Eekay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

Hello!

I'm a bit confused here, a 32-bit system will support maximum 4 GB of ram due to address space. To use more memory a 64-bit OS is required (like Mac Osx Snow Leopard).

But since Pro Tools 9 is a 32-bit application, will it be able to use more than 4 GB of RAM? And what happens with the plugins, will they be able to use more than 4 GB of RAM? Or doesn't it matter at all, will Mac Os allocate more than 4 GB RAM regardless of if the application is 32/64 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:06 AM
bonestonne bonestonne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 75
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

http://www.kwikpiks.com/files/129/protools.png

I know it's not the greatest screenshot (PT real usage isn't even visible) but that's an idea of RAM usage in Snow Leopard 32 bit.

I have a first gen MacBook pro, that's PT9. My laptop has 2gb of RAM, and I have a Seagate 500gb 5400.6 hard drive inside. Due to coding, the application can only address 3gb max. You could have hundreds of gigs of RAM, but Snow Leopard can't allocate more RAM to an application than it can address.
__________________
Dual Xeon E5-2620|Asus Z9PA-D8|WD 250gb Raptor SATA-III|32GB Kingston DDR3|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II (x2)|nVidia GTX660 Ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 with Media Center Pack

15" MacBook Pro 8,2|2.2GHz i7|16GB RAM|750GB drive
Mac OS 10.8.5 x64

Pro Tools 11 with M-Audio ProFire 2626 on both machines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:43 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,349
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

You can run apps such as “Reaper ReWired” or Vienna “Ensemble PRO” in order to effectively access more RAM for plug-ins in A 64-bit system. Even though Pro Tools can only access RAM close to the 4GB limit, the system uses additional RAM so... If you are wondering if there is an advantage to a 64-bit system with Pro Tools and more than 4GB of RAM, the answer is yes.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2010, 11:00 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
If you are wondering if there is an advantage to a 64-bit system with Pro Tools and more than 4GB of RAM, the answer is yes.
But, don't take it as PT will use more than 4g; everything else will hav RAM to access over the 4g that PT sees (if u of course hav more than 4)



Hey TOM my bud~deee
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2010, 11:32 AM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 611
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

So 'beeetsss, you are saying that if you have 6GB of RAM, that Pro Tools will use it's 4, but while it cannot access the remaining 2GB; the OS and any other apps that are running can?

So it is still beneficial to have more than 4GB, even though PT can only utilize that much?

Also TOM@METRO, you said
Quote:
You can run apps such as “Reaper ReWired” or Vienna “Ensemble PRO” in order to effectively access more RAM for plug-ins in A 64-bit system
So Snow Leopard is 64bit yes? Pro Tools is only 32bit. Reaper comes in both. Are you saying that loading 64 bit Reaper in as a rewire will allow you to run VI's in that Pro Tools session, as 64bit? So the VI's loaded in Reaper, will be able to access the additional installed RAM above 4GB........ within that Pro Tools session that can only access 4GB?

I assume 32bit Reaper also can only access 4GB? I also assume the Vienna app is a 64 bit application?

Sorry for the retarded questions, I am still trying to wrap my head around this. I have tried rewiring Reaper and it did run several VI's with no problems...... but truth be told I do not know which version of Reaper I have in my studio computer.....32bit or 64 bit. I just got the app to try it, I am still running as a demo and hardly ever use it.

This being the case though, I will purchase the 64 bit Reaper if it will be a cost effective solution to getting more VI's in a PT 9 session. As opposed to buying DP or Logic just for sessions with lot's of VI's/sample libraries.

Right now PT seems to choke real early.

I wonder how big of a deal it is for Pro Tools to become 64 bit? Is that a huge amount of rewriting the code for the application? Why don't they do it?
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014) OS 10.13.6
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2020.3
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2010, 11:57 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default

I recently asked a question like this. I think it was on the macrumors forum.

From the responses, what I understood, that even when running OSX in 32bit mode, you can benefit from more than 4gb. My understanding is that any app or OS that is 32bit can only access up to 4gb. But it doesn't have to be the same 4gb. For example if you have 6gb of ram, and the OS is using 3Gb, then PT can use the other three. Neither is passing their 4gb limit, but they don't need to share the same ram either.


- Sent using Tapatalk.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2010, 11:57 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

Ldogg, yes it is mucho beneficial to hav more than 4; as far as REAPER or VEPro, it of course has to be the 64bit app as well as the plugs hav to be 64bit; but, even if they aren't, that still means a different 4g or however much is available; So PT uses its 4, even if Rewired is 32 bit, it'll still use up to its own 4g as well.. If its 64bit, then it'll use as much RAM as u hav in ur rig...



edit: if the OS is 32bit, 4g is it period...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2010, 12:52 PM
Noiselab Noiselab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 228
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

OK - let's be clear about this.

We need to break this down into the correct layers and limitations.

A 32-bit OS (kernel) with PAE implemented (OS X and most flavors of Linux) should be able to see and use up to 64GB of RAM.

That doesn't mean that a 32-bit application can address all 64GB. Due to memory addressing architecture limitations at the application level, a 32-bit application can only address 4GB of RAM.

Example: If you have 16GB of total physical RAM installed on a Mac running Snow Leopard in 32-bit mode, Pro Tools CAN take up to 4GB (based on it's 32-bit application architecture) and you have 12GB left over for the OS and any other applications.

On the example above, let's say your running Pro Tools and Rewire to extend that limit. Pro tools can allocate 4GB total, and Rewire (to another 32-bit app) can also allocate 4GB total to the second app leaving 8GB for the OS and any other applications. There are many people (including myself) who run this way at times, and it tends to work well until you run out of CPU.

If you're running Snow Leopard in 64-bit mode (48-bit RAM buss/MMU), the OS can see up to 256TB (yes, TB!) of physical RAM; HOWEVER, a 32-bit app running on this 64-bit OS configuration CAN STILL ONLY ADDRESS 4GB due to its 32-bit application memory management limitation. The OS can still see 255TB+ of RAM to use for itself and other apps if you actually had 256TB of RAM installed.

What about 64-bit plug-ins? My understanding is that in almost all cases, a plug-in is treated like an extension of the application and is limited to the memory address limitations of the app. I really doubt if a 32-bit app can correctly use a 64-bit plug-in anyway, but if it could, it would still be limited to the app's 32-bit addressing limitations.

We could get into a discussion about running 64-bit Reaper under 64-bit Snow Leopard - Rewired to 32-bit Pro-tools (running under 32-bit OS emulation under 64-bit SL), but I haven't heard of anyone trying this. I wouldn't even hazard a guess as to whether it would work, and I would never advocate a pro facility even thinking of running this way. My gut says, "Danger! Danger, Will Robinson!" Anyone tried this?


Hope this helps,

NL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2010, 02:01 PM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 503
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

I recently ran into PT memory limitations on a feature film I was mixing and reported here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...08#post1708808

Although Avid Tech Support didn't respond to that thread, I also asked the same question via my dealer and was in communication with somebody (unknown to me) at Avid. Basically what was said is that the current limitation of ProTools is 2.6GB of RAM memory use (exactly the amount where I ran into trouble). Beyond that things become unstable, so the only solution is to run smaller sessions or avoid using memory intensive tasks such as the Workspace.

Greetings,

Thierry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eekay View Post
Hello!

I'm a bit confused here, a 32-bit system will support maximum 4 GB of ram due to address space. To use more memory a 64-bit OS is required (like Mac Osx Snow Leopard).

But since Pro Tools 9 is a 32-bit application, will it be able to use more than 4 GB of RAM? And what happens with the plugins, will they be able to use more than 4 GB of RAM? Or doesn't it matter at all, will Mac Os allocate more than 4 GB RAM regardless of if the application is 32/64 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 01:28 AM
Eekay Eekay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: RAM memory usage in PT9 / MAC OS

Thank you guys for excellent responses!

This raises some more questions though, how is memory allocated for plugins? Noiselab wrote:

Quote:
What about 64-bit plug-ins? My understanding is that in almost all cases, a plug-in is treated like an extension of the application and is limited to the memory address limitations of the app. I really doubt if a 32-bit app can correctly use a 64-bit plug-in anyway, but if it could, it would still be limited to the app's 32-bit addressing limitations.
Is this different for different plugins maybe? Lets say I load a Waves plugin, will it use memory of the ProTools allocated memory or will it allocate memory directly from the OS. And what about samplers like Kontakt?

The reason I ask is that large sample libraries are quite RAM heavy, it would be a severe problem if 2.6GB is the limit for all plugins to share together with ProTools.

Can someone verify how memory allocation works for plugins?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-bit memory usage Ben Hunt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-07-2010 03:29 PM
memory usage? headphono Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-07-2008 06:03 PM
Why does memory usage go up every second? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-07-2006 09:07 AM
Memory Usage gg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2003 01:39 AM
memory and cpu usage gargoyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2001 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com