Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2002, 05:35 PM
JEdmunds JEdmunds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 113
Default random automation points ...

hey,

I've noticed that I get random automation points in my volume levels. I only notice them when I go to move the fader and it immediately jumps back up to the original position. I think these random automation points only appear when I put other types of automation on the track. by the way, the automation points dont change the volume
(the automation line stays flat). any ideas?
thanks. JE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2002, 12:30 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: random automation points ...

Simply, you are enableing automation, so the automation is now functioning.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2002, 04:42 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: random automation points ...

I'm not sure I really get your point, but "random" automation points can certainly be created when moving regions from tracks to tracks or even from one position on a track to another (by dragging, copying, repeating or duplicating the regions).
Let say you have a region set at 2dB, drag it to a track where you have volume set at 0dB, it will take the automation along and create two points at 2 dB (on the 0dB track). Generally if you later move this region to another position or another track (while in waveform mode) the automation points will remain on the former track (even if the region has been moved). This even happens when moving a region set at 0 dB to a new track also set at 0dB and then moving it again(thus the two points on a "flat" line).
Since I move regions a lot from tracks to tracks (mostly because of the 24 tracks limitation), I regulary set all my tracks to Volume and Pan view to erase all useless automation points.
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2002, 11:53 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: random automation points ...

yep, T is right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving automation points pinnacle macOS 3 08-05-2013 02:36 AM
PT 8 Automation Break Points myke2242 Post - Surround - Video 7 04-20-2009 11:17 PM
How to 'group' automation points? nilsk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-06-2008 01:36 PM
Automation points resolution ishur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2006 03:30 PM
Keep losing automation points DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-18-2005 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com