Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2021, 03:59 AM
vaggelis.mak vaggelis.mak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Athens
Posts: 9
Default M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Hello, im currently using pro tools 2020.12 on MacBook Pro 2019. I just wanted to ask what is your experience with M1 chips and pro tools (especially after the latest update for m1 chips). And something else. is anyone have any experience with m1 pro and pro tools? I know its not compatible yet but some users were saying it work good.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2021, 04:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Currently, macOS Monterey is a disaster (and you absolutely must use it with these new pro/max chips) so you should wait. M1 mac mini and Big Sur however works much better.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2021, 08:14 AM
StudioTalk StudioTalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: haines city
Posts: 16
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

I had no issues whatsoever with PT and my various plugins on my M1MacBook Air with Big Suhr. I recently bought a M1Pro MacBook Pro 16" and it was a nightmare getting Protools to work with my various Plugins. Seems that Monterey is the culprit. My advice is if you need to work and can't deal with the hassles, stay away from the M1 Pro/Max for now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2021, 08:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Hi, welcome to the community.

As I said, avoid Monterey for now, at all costs. I will be happy to report once my problems are gone.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2021, 09:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Currently, macOS Monterey is a disaster (and you absolutely must use it with these new pro/max chips) so you should wait. M1 mac mini and Big Sur however works much better.
I just got a 16" M1 Max and Monterey is better here than BS for sure.

What makes you say "disaster"?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2021, 09:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Severe memory leaks, at least on 12.0.1 release. Don't know if you have a newer one but this install of mine resembles Windows95 as in need to reboot every day, and software randomly jamming because of the memory leaks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Had to tapatalk the previous, because Safari suddenly ate 12 gigs of memory (out of 16 gigs). That is how bad it is.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:05 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Severe memory leaks, at least on 12.0.1 release. Don't know if you have a newer one but this install of mine resembles Windows95 as in need to reboot every day, and software randomly jamming because of the memory leaks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm on the 12.1 BETA. How do I check this?

Everything is running great here.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'm on the 12.1 BETA. How do I check this?

Everything is running great here.
Keep the activity monitor open, with memory tab sorted to memory used. You should know when things go south.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: M1, Pro Tools Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Keep the activity monitor open, with memory tab sorted to memory used. You should know when things go south.
Nothing unusual happening. Been on it all morning.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommended iMac Specs for Pro Tools 2021.3 (Pro Tools STANDARD) BigSur Compatibility Spoil the Child macOS 19 04-05-2021 06:35 PM
Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility Tanis Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 04-02-2020 05:05 PM
Pro Tools 12 compatibility recorpro Pro Tools 12 3 12-06-2017 01:26 AM
Pro Tools Compatibility psyd Getting Started 0 08-01-2017 08:46 PM
M-Box to Pro Tools TDM / HD compatibility ? SportsSounds Post - Surround - Video 1 12-17-2003 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com