Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:11 PM
Soundy Soundy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 2
Default Instrument track active while recording audio track

Hi there,

Never had this problem before - fresh Pro tools first on macbook pro

I have a Nord Piano (midi out+audio) going into Mbox 3gen
Assigned audio track for recording Piano and the latest used Instrument track plays along with the midi signal. If I mute it - I can't hear the recorded data (drum track at this case), so I just don't one any other track being played while audio track is active for recording.
What I can't see that makes pro tools use multiply track when only one (audio) assigned to play/record? Is the midi signal not receiving that no Instrument track assigned to play?

Please help me out! Thanks - It's been days that I can't find any answer online..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 06:25 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress
Posts: 771
Default Re: Instrument track active while recording audio track

__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2018, 06:06 AM
Soundy Soundy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 2
Default Re: Instrument track active while recording audio track

Hy 64 GTOBOY,

Does your reaction mean, you need more info, or it means you have never heart about anything like this ?!

Last edited by Soundy; 03-31-2018 at 07:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print audio from Midi Track (not Instrument Track) hardcase macOS 32 10-08-2015 06:51 AM
Recording instrument track to audio track Durstlaw Tips & Tricks 9 04-02-2014 05:37 PM
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 05:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com