Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2014, 04:02 PM
RRIVERA2012 RRIVERA2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Springfield, MA.
Posts: 3
Default Fast Track Solo

Running:

Windows 7 Home Premium, desktop computer.

Fast Track solo running Pro Tools Express 10.3.4

Rokit 5 studio monitors.

Audio-Technica AT3035 Microphone



This is how I have set up my hardware and cables:

Outputs on the back of the fast track solo plugged directly into the Rokit 5 studio monitors.

Then from the back of the Rokit 5 studio monitors another cord that plugs into the audio socket on the back of my desktop computer.

Microphone plugged where it should common sense....


Now here's the problem.

When I plug in my headphones while the music is playing out loud in pro tools it automatically mutes everything and you could only hear it in the headphones.

It cuts off any sound coming out of my monitors.

If I unplug it, the sounds comes right back.

When I owned an mbox mini and pushed the direct monitor button it would transfer the music to the headphones or monitors back and forth with no problem.

On the fast track solo, the button does nothing at all. When I push it in or out nothing happens.

When I record I can't hear myself speaking threw the mic in the headphones either.


So my question is why can't I hear myself rapping threw the headphones while I'm recording and why when I plug the headphones in does it automatically mute any sound without hitting the direct monitor button ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2014, 02:09 PM
RRIVERA2012 RRIVERA2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Springfield, MA.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Fast Track Solo

Anyone :S ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2014, 09:32 AM
RRIVERA2012 RRIVERA2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Springfield, MA.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Fast Track Solo

Absolutely no help as of yet. -_-
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2014, 08:26 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,022
Default Re: Fast Track Solo

I believe that is by design, that is not the purpose of the Input monitoring button:

6 – Direct Monitor Button
This button switches Direct Monitoring on and off, which provides a latency-free mix of the input signal and the output of your music software. When Direct Monitoring is switched off, you must use the monitoring option in your music software.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track Solo/Duo And PT 11 GTBannah FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 10 01-16-2015 09:26 PM
UA pre amp with fast track solo SidBarone Third Party Interfaces 2 04-23-2014 12:29 AM
PT express/Fast Track Solo Clef_de_fa Pro Tools Express on Windows 1 03-24-2014 06:55 AM
Fast Track Solo - no output Elnico50 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 12-17-2013 06:01 PM
Avid Fast Track Solo Lombardi FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 09-09-2013 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com