Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2012, 10:18 AM
vin7 vin7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Default track input monitoring

hi guys, i recently purchased the CPTK and i am using PT10 with a 003+ rack,
can someone please explain track input monitoring? i thought with this feature i could record at high buffer settings and use the track input monitoring button to get rid of the delay im hearing at high buffer settings like 512, 1024?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2012, 10:43 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: track input monitoring

No sorry I think you misunderstood that. It just lets you here your signal without pressing record. I could very well be mistaken myself but I believe that is its only purpose.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2012, 11:07 AM
vin7 vin7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: track input monitoring

Thanks for clearing that up for me..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2012, 04:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,493
Default Re: track input monitoring

That's correct. LLM is the option that allows you to record at the higher buffers without hearing latency, but it disables plugins and sends on the record-enabled track(s).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2012, 02:37 PM
vin7 vin7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: track input monitoring

Thanks for the info, was just a bit disappointed after buying the CPTK that I couldn't record at high buffer settings and record tracks with plugins without them bein disabled? My own fault. Any work arounds?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2012, 02:38 PM
vin7 vin7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: track input monitoring

Ment to add without there being latency!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2012, 08:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,493
Default Re: track input monitoring

Maybe you just need a better computer I track all day long at 64 buffer with several plugins and VI's. Only time I switch buffer to 1024 is when it comes to mixing and Melodyne.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 02:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 04:07 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-14-2012 12:03 AM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 02:41 PM
Track Input Monitoring Toggle? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com