Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2010, 09:12 PM
Laufdal Laufdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Iceland
Posts: 6
Cool Inactive Plug ins ...?

I just got a Mac and I installed my Pro Tools 8.0.3 on it.

Been using Pc all my life , so I'm not sure what to do but all the Digidesign Plug-Ins are Inactive ..or can't be found?!?

I'm using M-Powered Pro Tools and Mac OS X Intel, snow leopard.
Is this a known problem?

Could it be because i first installed my Pro Tools on my PC.. Do i have to authorize the new system ?

Can Somebody help me ?
this is really delaying important work so I need to fix this ASAp ...

thanx

T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2010, 01:47 AM
UlrichKe UlrichKe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

Do you know if the checkboxes, asking you what stuff you want to install (e.g. bom factory plugins, etc.) were made active while installing PT 8?
If not, maybe youll uninstall PT and installit again.
What do you mean by inactive? Are the in the digi plugin folder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2010, 07:41 AM
Laufdal Laufdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Iceland
Posts: 6
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

I'm talking about the standard PT plugins, EQ III etc....

It looks like they aren't intstalled, ..when i open a session, i can see that there are plugins on the track but i looks like when you're using plugins and then uninstall them so you can still see that they were there ...
When you click on them it just says inactivated

Where is the digiplugins folder in Mac? I'm new to mac
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2010, 07:45 AM
Laufdal Laufdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Iceland
Posts: 6
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

I've tried uninstalling number of times already.. don't work.

Is it possible to download the plugins seperatly? (EQ III, compressor, limiter, gate...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2010, 08:33 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

On the main directory of your drive, go to Applicationsigidesign:ProTools:Plug-ins alias (an alias is the same thing as a shortcut on the PC). You should see all of your installed plug-ins.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2010, 09:08 AM
Laufdal Laufdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Iceland
Posts: 6
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

ok. thanx for the free lesson broseph :)

I'll give it a go
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2010, 10:16 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

I had this happen with a session I brought back from overseas, have you tried removing and re-inserting any of the de-activated plug-ins?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2010, 03:16 PM
Laufdal Laufdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Iceland
Posts: 6
Default Re: Inactive Plug ins ...?

I've tried removing and re-insterting.

When I hit "Active" on it i get "The Plugin could not be active because the plugin is not present in the plugins folder"


I downloaded free EQ III of the digidesign.com .. Can I download the others too? The Audiosuite pack... compr, limiter, reverse, gain, etc... ?

Could I need some kind of plugin update?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing/Inactive Plug-ins ac30fan macOS 1 11-27-2011 12:20 AM
Plug Ins inactive Colbyjack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-16-2009 10:26 PM
Inactive Plug in? Blaminack Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-26-2005 04:35 PM
inactive plug in fix? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-26-2005 03:19 PM
DAE -2 Plug-in inactive Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2003 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com