Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2009, 12:18 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

I noticed that I had just tuned to a floor tuner then a tuner in my Bogner Line 6 and then when I touched up at the desk with Bomb Factory and I was 10 cents too low. I then checked it agaist TL inTune and I was still in tune. I then created a sine wave in inTune and ran it through the BF and yep, they were different. I will stress that they were both set to 440hz. Not looking for a fix but be aware. BF can be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2009, 12:24 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,407
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Yup.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2009, 12:35 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Tom, what sucks about this is that it is only a little bit off, and hard to hear. How many tracks have been, well, not ruined, but , shall we say "soured" by this? I am not going to get all hot and bothered over this, but ...WTF?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:49 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,407
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastermouse View Post
Tom, what sucks about this is that it is only a little bit off, and hard to hear. How many tracks have been, well, not ruined, but , shall we say "soured" by this? I am not going to get all hot and bothered over this, but ...WTF?
I know, I felt the same way when I discovered this. I haven't used this tuner in years. Fortunately we listen to our instruments and make subtle adjustments by ear.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2009, 04:58 AM
Wango Wango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West of Phila. PA
Posts: 312
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Hey Faster, how ya doin?
How's the music coming along?
__________________
-----------------------------
Wango

Don’t piss down my back and tell me it’s raining.

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/defa...?bandID=851389
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2009, 05:07 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Hey, I was thinking about you today. New cd is moving right along. ( For my band) My own stuff is kind of on the back burner. I also found a steal on a '36 Baldwin grand that I am restoring from the inside out,. Like I needed another project!

As to the BF tuner, I think that all of the times I have used it , it has been on just my guitars and basses, across the board, so no tuning discrepancies. (I hope) Something will come back to bite me on the ass though!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2009, 05:28 AM
Wango Wango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West of Phila. PA
Posts: 312
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastermouse View Post
Hey, I was thinking about you today. New cd is moving right along. ( For my band) My own stuff is kind of on the back burner. I also found a steal on a '36 Baldwin grand that I am restoring from the inside out,. Like I needed another project!

As to the BF tuner, I think that all of the times I have used it , it has been on just my guitars and basses, across the board, so no tuning discrepancies. (I hope) Something will come back to bite me on the ass though!
Ahh - so you have a band as well? You're a busy guy!
Holy crap - restoring a grand piano sounds like A LOT of work.
So many moving parts!

Glad to hear your CD is moving along and good to hear from ya man!
Do you have a website for your band?

As for the tuner, I've never used it. I use my trusty ole boss tuner.

TOM - it's good you mentioned retuning instruments by ear while recording. Nice to be reminded that we have ears and don't always need to rely on technology!
__________________
-----------------------------
Wango

Don’t piss down my back and tell me it’s raining.

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/defa...?bandID=851389
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:06 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Yeah, here ya go.

http://www.myspace.com/pokenation

This has a couple of demos that I did on the old Mbox When I first joined the band. LOL! I played everything on these, except the Lead Vocals. The songs were written by our Singer and Bass player. I had just joined the band and we needed some stuff to gig on.
I actually am kind of proud of how they turned out.The quality ain't all that but it held up well enough that I decided to start a studio life again. I played bass drum on one track and the snare and hi hat, and then the toms. OMG LMAO! After I was done, I kept meaning to add our Bassist and drummer, but I didn't ever get up the nerve to try to mic up his stand-up. ( I have now and I am really stoked about the cool sound we have come up with...hope you guys will agree)
And now here I am 4 years later, with a kicking project studio and no job except trying to make records in the daylight and make music at night.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:12 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

I haven't listened to those demos in forever, and I just heard the tail of that annoying MBox whine that I used to suffer from. LOL! How did that slip in!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2009, 07:25 AM
Wango Wango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West of Phila. PA
Posts: 312
Default Re: Bomb Factory tuner is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastermouse View Post
I haven't listened to those demos in forever, and I just heard the tail of that annoying MBox whine that I used to suffer from. LOL! How did that slip in!
Nice demos!
I like the tunes and the style.

LOL@Everybody's a bleepin critic! :-P

Ain't it the truth!
__________________
-----------------------------
Wango

Don’t piss down my back and tell me it’s raining.

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/defa...?bandID=851389
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bomb Factory Tuner Bug Alex MacFarlane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2008 11:11 AM
Bomb Factory Tuner Useless? Jorge Chata Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-31-2008 01:41 PM
Bomb Factory Tuner not recognized? nortstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 12:41 PM
Bomb Factory Tuner maxdamien Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-03-2006 11:09 AM
Bomb Factory Tuner aussiedoug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-06-2004 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com