Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:33 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default How to 'group' automation points?

I made a vocal mix including some
automatic volume fades.

Now I'd like to pull the whole track
down a little ...
But I don't want to fade down every
single automation point separately.
(And I'd like to *not* use a seperate bus,
just to adjust the volume of this track ).

=> How to adjust more than one of the
automation points?
Is there a possibility to 'group' these
points or make more than one active?

Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:47 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: How to 'group' automation points?

Highlight all the relevant regions and then use the trim tool.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2008, 04:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,542
Default Re: How to 'group' automation points?

There are actually a few ways to make this kind of adjustment. 1-zoom out so the entire song shows in the edit window, select VOLUME to be shown in the track(as you probably already have up) and grab the volume line after the end of the song and drag it up/down(hold the Ctrl key for fine adjustment). 2-open one of the tracks plugins(assuming it has some) and adjust level within a plugin(almost any EQ plugin will have an output level). 3-insert the trim plugin and adjust there(will act the same as #2).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 01:36 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: How to 'group' automation points?

Thanks for the help!! :)

Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phantom Automation Points...arg! kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2013 05:20 PM
moving automation points pinnacle macOS 3 08-05-2013 02:36 AM
PT 8 Automation Break Points myke2242 Post - Surround - Video 7 04-20-2009 11:17 PM
Automation points resolution ishur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2006 03:30 PM
Keep losing automation points DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-18-2005 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com