Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2012, 10:11 AM
Fitzgrade Fitzgrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland, Limerick
Posts: 33
Default Program change

When i am using my virus ti and have midi clips playback a preset i pick out after it loops back to the first bar it changes back to the default patch i know its got to do with program change but i cant seem to figure out how to turn it off so the preset i want to use stays?? Any help plz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:30 AM
Fitzgrade Fitzgrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland, Limerick
Posts: 33
Exclamation Re: Program change

I cant understand why after the 2nd time in trying to get help on here i just keep getting blanked i have a very small but very iritating problem while trying to use alot of vsts. As you see by the above post some vst that i always use usually in other d.a.w,s and ones that ive grown used to using all the time are not working as they should and i think its because of program information or maybe the midi i import has some program info in it that uses a certain type of sound NOT A GLUE OTHERWISE really this should not be that hard to answer for a expierenced user. PLZ PLZ PLZ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2012, 08:15 AM
Fitzgrade Fitzgrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland, Limerick
Posts: 33
Exclamation Re: Program change

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelllllllllllllllllppppppppppp p meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2012, 09:47 AM
Fitzgrade Fitzgrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland, Limerick
Posts: 33
Default Re: Program change

If i could please please please get sum help on this ive asked around no1 knows what im doing wrong or need to do. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Own Program Change Map Martin.Jirsak Pro Tools 10 0 05-02-2012 07:28 AM
PT 9 crash with program change toronjaasesina macOS 0 12-18-2010 08:38 AM
Mdi program change mksnz MIDI 0 07-03-2005 09:42 AM
midi program change porkipine MIDI 3 05-14-2005 04:52 AM
Midi program change on the fly GaryGarris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-16-2000 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com