Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2011, 06:09 PM
peaceandloveringo peaceandloveringo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Default

-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2011, 06:18 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,791
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Did you want to go Mac or PC?

If PC, then Build a nice i7 based PC with 8-12GB of DDR3 Ram
Minimum of 3 internal Western Digital Caviar Black SATA III 64MB cache hard drives
At least 1 dual interface (USB + E-SATA )External Hard drive for backups and portability of sessions to other computers.
2 Monitors (screens)

Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate 64 bit

Pro Tools 9 of course.

And an 003R or 003R+ for your interface. Of course with PT9, you are not locked to Avid interfaces, so you have many great options.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2011, 04:22 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceandloveringo View Post
i talked to a worker at apple about the iMac and he said instead of buying a firewire external for the audio drive, just get an internal solid state.
As per your first post "ready to spend pretty much any amount of money" You didn't say that to the worker at Apple did you?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2011, 10:19 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,175
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Here's is what I would do

Computer:
If portability is not a requirement, you might consider a MacPro. The fact that it has internal drive bays allows you to have the drives easily installed (One for the system and Protools and the other for the session files). Additional drives can be added for sample loops etc. Get the fastest processor(s) you can afford and get your memory from a third party as it is way cheaper. The MacPro has expansion slots in case you ever get the itch to go with a HD Native or HD TDM system.

Drive:
You need a minimum two drives. One for the operating system and the Protools application and the other oe for your session file. (This may be why you are having problems with your Sony Vaio if you ar only using one drive). The system drive can be a SSD for faster reading but there seems to be mixed results for writing. The Audio Session drive should be a (Non-SSD) SATA drive. The aforementioned WD Caviar Black seems to be a favorite on this forum. If you an external drive to exchange files with other studios, get a firewire drive from Glyph or OWC. Make sure it is 7200 RPM of faster.

RAM:
As mentioned above, get your additional RAM from a 3rd party. Crucial seems to be pretty good. 4 GB seems to be the right amount for Protools since it is still a 32-bit application. Getting more worn't hurt as you prepare for the future 64-bit version and some plugins/virtual instruments.

Video Monitor:
Get two large monitors. More if you like but two works for most. Depending on the size of your work area, you can get anything from 19" to 65" monitors or HDTVs to your liking.

Interface:
Most interface nowadays have pretty good specs in terms of AD/DA. Depending if you have other mic pres will determine if you want an interface with build-in mic pres or line ins.
Good - M-Audio 2626, Presonus, Mackie
Better - Metric Halo, Apogee Ensemble, RME FireFace, Focusrite Liquid Saffire.
Best - Avid HD or Apogee Symphony based Interfaces.

Software: Definitely crossgrade to Protools 9. You have a qualified Mbox2.

There are many other items that I don't have time/space to get into like mic pres, mics, patch bays, cables, outboard gear, reference monitors, control surfaces, etc. One thing I do want to encourage you to look into is acoustic room treatment. Before I'd spend the kind of scratch we're talking about here, I'd make sure I was putting the gear into a properly treated room otherwise you're wasting your money because you won't hear correctly what you are workiing with.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.5.1 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2011, 02:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,035
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceandloveringo View Post
do you think there is any way to record acoustic drums great with my current set-up? i can see how the rough Kinks/Beatles recordings could be done with what i have, but for a more modern Killers/Oasis, i'm just not sure.
No. In short, to do a drum kit with 2 mics, you need a great kit, in a great room with 2 great mics. Sounds to me like you probably don't have all this going on. Going with a better interface and a reasonable set of mics will get you good drum tracks(as would a midi kit with a VI drum package like BFD or Superior Drummer).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2011, 09:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,035
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Definitely need better mics. And probably some room treatments(worth every cent).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2011, 12:45 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceandloveringo View Post
do you think there is any way to record acoustic drums great with my current set-up? i can see how the rough Kinks/Beatles recordings could be done with what i have, but for a more modern Killers/Oasis, i'm just not sure.
With all due respect to Albee, you CAN do this with your current setup. Just get a mixer, take the stereo line outs to your MBox line ins....
Record a click track and a bass track first.. or guitar.. whatever, then add drums - you just need to get a good stereo mix into your two drum tracks.
If you want a sample of how good this can sound, let me know. My first Pro Tools setup was an original MBox w/PT 5.2 and a 28 year old Peavey mixer.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:56 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

If you do not know what you are doing, you will likely get a better sound by using fewer (and better) microphones on drums. The more microphones, the more complex. Fine for trying to learn, but you can do plenty with three microphones.

If you have an Mbox 2, consider expanding it by buying a preamplifier with a SPDIF output. You can get them on the cheap, like this ART unit. Nothing spectacular, but on a budget... it will give you four simultaneous inputs for your Mbox 2; kick, snare, overhead right, overhead left.

Treat the room the best you can and good luck.

Just my opinion.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2011, 12:43 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceandloveringo View Post
any thoughts/think it would be a good computer to build a bigger home studio with?
Plenty of studios do with much lesser computers. How much does that iMac cost? You may consider a lower-end Mac Pro if the price is not much different. The ability to use additional internal drives instead of FireWire makes life a bit easier.

The last thing I would worry about is the computer, though. Even older Core 2 Duo machines have plenty of power for most workflows.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2011, 01:15 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: need HELP/suggestions UPGRADING STUDIO

If I was planning on going portable, I would buy the new MacBook Pro quad i7. It is as powerful as that iMac and has Thunderbolt. If Thunderbolt comes good, either with storage peripherals or audio interface, the new MacBook Pro exceeds the iMac.

I don't know enough about your current Vaio laptop to give a full opinion. You would need to post a SANDRA report on the Windows subforum to get some ideas. Are you running your current laptop with the sessions on an external drive?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading my computer - suggestions rems Windows 3 05-21-2012 07:01 PM
Upgrading from Protools HD 6.9 to 7.4 Any Suggestions? lsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-19-2007 09:08 AM
Upgrading to the 003--Your thoughts/suggestions appreciated! toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-16-2007 12:58 PM
upgrading my imac G5, suggestions.... samuelowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 02:49 PM
Upgrading to PT 6 HD questions/suggestions audiofx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-18-2004 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com