Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2012, 11:11 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Question Vocalign help

I've had Vocalign for quite a while now and I'm finding it to be a PITA and have reverted to doing things manually with EA but this is very time consuming.

What I'm asking is if anyone can help/explain what I'm doing wrong. Lets take this scenario for an example

I highlight the lead vocal section that I want the backing vox to line up with. Which say is 3 bars long. Press capture in Vocalign. I then highlight the backing vox line which needs to be corrected by Vocalign but this section is 3 and a quater bars long due to the backing vocalist holding the last note a bit to long and some of the phrasing is slightly out re the lead vox. So I press capture and I have 2 seperate wave forms in my Vocalign plug. I then press analyze it draws a wiggly line in the lead vox Vocalign window I then press process and bobs ya uncle then should both be in line, but no the backing vox part has got longer and worse than it was before Vocalign.

Am I doing something wrong here, any help would be much appreciated
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2012, 12:24 AM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: Vocalign help

I have found that the regions need to be the same size. So, I would consolidate them both into new regions of the same size. That seems to solved the weirdness that sometimes happens.

Also, dumb question, but when you select the bg vocal, are you hitting "dub" first?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2012, 12:47 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Vocalign help

Quote:
Originally Posted by brickroadstudio View Post
I have found that the regions need to be the same size. So, I would consolidate them both into new regions of the same size. That seems to solved the weirdness that sometimes happens.

Also, dumb question, but when you select the bg vocal, are you hitting "dub" first?
Yep I'm hitting dub when I do the BG vox. So if I want Vocalign to shrink a vocal I need to select a bigger region from the lead vox line even if there is no vocal in in some of the section

Also is there a way to select a certain amout of a wave then move down to the next track and have exactly the same amount selected in that track?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2012, 12:30 PM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Vocalign help

That must be your issue right there. You should always use the "p" and ";" keys when selecting these edits.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:55 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: Vocalign help

Make sure you have your handles set to 0. Do it in the prefs for best results. I use vocalign LE and don't really expect to see any updates for it to work w handles. Bit this will throw your timing off big time.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:10 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Vocalign help

Cheers guys ill be testing tomorrow
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2012, 02:55 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Vocalign help

Havent tried the Handles setting that guitardom suggests. i tried to use it on a session last nite and it totally went strange i made sure the regions were exactly the same size the singers were even singing the same line i just wanted to tighten the vocals up. clicked process and it made the "DUB" track short and all out of time

It wouldnt even let me capture a region, after about 5 mins it locked up and wouldnt work. Its driving me insane!!!!!

Found out they have an update out to the one i have installed. I'll install it and see what happens hopefully this will fix it
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2012, 05:30 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: Vocalign help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Havent tried the Handles setting that guitardom suggests. i tried to use it on a session last nite and it totally went strange i made sure the regions were exactly the same size the singers were even singing the same line i just wanted to tighten the vocals up. clicked process and it made the "DUB" track short and all out of time

It wouldnt even let me capture a region, after about 5 mins it locked up and wouldnt work. Its driving me insane!!!!!

Found out they have an update out to the one i have installed. I'll install it and see what happens hopefully this will fix it
Get the update and you must set the handles to 0, preferably in the prefs before you launch it, not a suggestion, it's necessary.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2012, 10:25 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Vocalign help

Installed new update and set handles to 0 and everything is work great. Cheers everyone
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VocAlign Project vs. VocAlign Pro apoc64 Post - Surround - Video 3 02-27-2012 10:53 AM
vocalign kidboy500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-30-2010 11:08 PM
Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4? sean shannon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 18 08-15-2010 05:47 PM
VocALign Pro Or VocALign Project? Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 3 09-18-2006 09:05 AM
anyone using Vocalign with PT 6.1?? A2D D2A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2003 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com