Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2007, 07:41 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Multiple Hardware Setup, a solution

I was reading
Importing I/O setups
It gave me an idea, why not make another AppleScript Studio application that will backup different version of the DigiSetup.OSX file and reload them.

I just finished the V2.0 of of my other application (the delete digi pref and database), so i had some free time.

I made this ProTools Multi Hardware Setup.app

I can now easily save multiple Hardware setup. It will not create an I/O setup file to go along with the DigiSetup.OSX, so don't forget to export one if you need it.

Use it with caution, as it cannot tell the difference between a video file and a DigiSetup.OSX file.

JC

P.S. I made it a Donation Ware
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2007, 06:47 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Multiple Hardware Setup, a solution

Quote:
I made this ProTools Multi Hardware Setup.app

I can now easily save multiple Hardware setup. It will not create an I/O setup file to go along with the DigiSetup.OSX, so don't forget to export one if you need it.
JC

P.S. I made it a Donation Ware
Hey, if this baby works ok, it will be a life saver for me!! i often have to change HW setup for different digital configs etc so this will be a great app. i can't test this now as i'm away for the day, but i'll check it laterz.

Thanks JC

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2007, 02:42 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Multiple Hardware Setup, a solution

Hi,

Just gave this a quick test and it worked a treat! i only tested by changing a few outputs! i assume it also does the +4 and -10 inputs and outputs and the input trims etc? sorry i was just leaving the studio and didn't have time to do a more detailed check!

Will it always have to be used when PT is closed?

Congratulation you have done what we've been asking Digi to do for ages!!

Now can you fix the graphics freeze bug and make Danny a happy man!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:07 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Multiple Hardware Setup, a solution

Quote:
Will it always have to be used when PT is closed?
Yes. ProTools read the DigiSetup.OSX file only at startup, and changes are written to it when ProTools quit.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:36 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 948
Default Re: Multiple Hardware Setup, a solution

Your utility protools multi hardware setup is FANTASTIC but it does not work in OS 10.7

any chance of an update?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware setup issue for multiple 888's. donatkaz Tips & Tricks 21 08-21-2010 08:06 AM
Who has the best solution for changing multiple tempos The-Answer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-06-2007 11:49 PM
Multiple outputs in hardware setup? Serge Meijerink ICON & C|24 0 03-09-2007 02:30 AM
multiple monitors, keyboards on mac & pc : A Solution peterfitz Tips & Tricks 1 03-22-2000 07:53 PM
need multiple cue mix solution for PT... hoss Tips & Tricks 0 02-16-2000 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com