Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:23 AM
keelerstein keelerstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Constant pulse from plug-in.

Hi, me again, still a newbie, wandered if anybody could help. I am using Pro Tools HD9 Mac.
When I add an instrument plug-in to either an instrument track or an aux controlled via a midi track I get a constant pulse like an external controller is sending a constant message to the instrument. Strangely this does not apply to all the plugins.
Of the Digidesign ones both Mini Grand and Boom seem to be absolutely fine.
I have tried disconnecting all external midi devices but no change.
Any ideas? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2012, 05:59 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Constant pulse from plug-in.

What instruments are you noticing the pulse on? Are they 3rd party plugin demos?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2012, 10:33 AM
keelerstein keelerstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Constant pulse from plug-in.

Hi , no its happening to pro tools creative collection plug-ins and 3rd party alike. None are demos.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2012, 12:00 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Constant pulse from plug-in.

Oh ok. I've never encountered this problem but if it's happening to a number of different instruments it must be a problem with Pro Tools itself or your system.. maybe try trashing Pro Tools Prefs and restarting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2012, 01:23 AM
keelerstein keelerstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Constant pulse from plug-in.

Thanks, it turned out to be a system problem. I am automating my desk via Bomes midi translator. As soon as I unchecked its midi inputs it returned to normal. Will see if they have any ideas on the Bome forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nomad Factory's PULSE-TEC EQs K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-10-2009 11:32 AM
High pitched pulse SWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-14-2007 08:26 AM
Alplitude has pulse hissing, remedies? meandeanmachine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-19-2004 09:24 PM
Pulse Window Disco_Doctor MIDI 1 02-06-2001 03:39 AM
Motormixes emit unknown pulse nymo General Discussion 4 11-14-2000 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com