Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2003, 05:31 PM
Shawn B Shawn B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston
Posts: 226
Default 1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc..

We currently have two work stations. 1 HD3 in a mac and 1 pc for lots of other stuff. Each has a keyboard, mouse, and monitor. We are building another room next to the current room and will sometimes need to swap systems. What I would like to do is centralize the computers and just switch out the keyboard, monitor, and mouse connections from the different rooms depending on the session and computer requirements. The question is has anybody had any luck with one keyboard and a switcher? I'm familiar with the gefen stuff. What I'm concerned about is the keyboard commands that are different from pc to mac. Am I better off with the master keyboards on each workstation being mac or pc? Also, are there any solutions other than gefen? The box that appears to work is $1700.00. We can buy a new mac, pc, and monitors for each room at that price. Are these guys high or something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2003, 06:41 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: 1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc..

Check this out

I've used there stuff for two macs at the same time and it worked great.

There prices are more of what I think you'd like.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2003, 07:07 PM
twarren twarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Middletown, CT USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: 1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc..

I've got a Mac/PC network in my studio that has been working quite efficiently for the past few years. Basically I control 2 9600's, a dual processor G4, and a Wintel PC that are in a machine room from my control room.

All I did was go to my local computer accessories vendor and order a set of switch boxes for the conections I needed to make. Cost was about $100 for all the parts and, as long as you don't make the cable runs too long, it works fine. Only caveat is that you cannot run the PC from a Mac keyboard so you'd have to have a space for two keyboards.

Yes, a KVM approach is more elegant (and might be more appropriate for you considering that you want to be able to control your CPUs from either room), but you may want to research the manaul switch possibility. It's cheap and it seems to work.

Good Luck.

Taylor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2003, 09:21 PM
Mastersonics Mastersonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 285
Default Re: 1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc..

DITTO for Dr. Bott

great prices and better service, [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

later,
C
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2003, 07:37 AM
Shawn B Shawn B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston
Posts: 226
Default Re: 1 keyboard/monitor, 2 computers.. 1mac 1 pc..

The Dr. Bott stuff looks to be much better priced. Although I don't see a product that will do exactly what we need. Their switchers seem to be for one keyboard, monitor, and mouse for two-four computers. We need to switch two sets between two computers. Basically being able to swap computers by just switching the cables at the computers and leaving the keyboards, monitors, and mice where they are. Do you guys use a pc keyboard to control both the mac and pc. Or can the mac keyboard run the pc also?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor my computers audio output midafari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-18-2012 04:35 PM
1 002 rack, 1pc, 1mac halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-02-2007 06:58 AM
possible to monitor keyboard without opening pt? Curtis Chapman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-08-2007 09:10 PM
Pls Help! Can only monitor Midi through Keyboard! Piggles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2007 12:53 PM
Two Computers, Two Monitors, How to use, 1 Keyboard and Mouse for Both? editor Tips & Tricks 5 03-28-2000 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com