Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2010, 05:29 PM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

I'm on Windows 7 with PT HD 8.0.4. Vocalign LE, which I downloaded from Digidesign, and which is not supported by Synchroarts, hangs on Pro Tools launch. The iLok is plugged in. Any way to get this going on Windows 7?
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2010, 06:31 PM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

I've noticed that it runs OK when I start Pro Tools immediately after trashing the installed plugins list, but on subsequent launches, it hangs the launch. Any suggestions or updates available?
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2010, 08:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

Which exact version number do you have installed?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2010, 09:23 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

The compatibility on the website stops at Windows XP, but I don't know if that page has been updated in a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2010, 11:28 AM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Which exact version number do you have installed?
It looks like 2.9.4.1. It is Vocalign Project LE Digidesign.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2010, 11:29 AM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
The compatibility on the website stops at Windows XP, but I don't know if that page has been updated in a long time.
Which website? Synchroarts does not support Vocalign ProjectLE.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2010, 11:47 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

The digi/avid website, on the description page of Vocalign LE:

http://www.avid.com/US/products/VocALign-Project

I'm not saying it doesn't support Windows 7, it's just that it doesn't list it. But I don't know how often they update pages for legacy products.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2010, 12:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

According to our compatibility grid, 2.9.5 is the minimum required version for compatibility:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=343311

The page the nst7 linked to has the download for that version.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:40 PM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

Thank you people!! I'll go there and download it and let you know how she go...
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2010, 02:27 PM
sean shannon's Avatar
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 805
Default Re: Vocalign LE with PT HD 8.0.4?

OK, no go. That is the exact file I already installed, and it hangs Pro Tools 8.0.4 on Windows 7. It says 2.9.5 on the installer file name, but when you click on the .dpm file and select "properties">"details", it says version 2.9.4.1.

It works just fine if I trash installed plugins list, so I know it runs under Windows 7, it just needs to load in PTHD 8 without the trashing of installed plugins list every time I want to use it. So, what can I do? Is there a way to get this to play nice?
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocalign help Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 8 10-11-2012 10:25 AM
VocAlign Project vs. VocAlign Pro apoc64 Post - Surround - Video 3 02-27-2012 10:53 AM
vocalign kidboy500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-30-2010 11:08 PM
VocALign Pro Or VocALign Project? Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 3 09-18-2006 09:05 AM
anyone using Vocalign with PT 6.1?? A2D D2A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2003 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com