Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2010, 12:31 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 283
Question Do I need to purchase mp3 option AGAIN after setting up a new system ?

Hi !
I can not use mp3 option on my new system with PT 8.0.3 on iMac Quad Snow Leopard. I have iLok connected. I previously purchased that mp3 option, and PT 8 is not letting me use it. What's the reason for it ? Do I need to purchase mp3 option again from Digi to run it on a new computer, but wit the same iLok ? It doesn't make any sense...
Chris7514
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:27 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 283
Question Re: Do I need to purchase mp3 option AGAIN after setting up a new system ?

Here is what happened : I purchased MP3 option back in 2007. It worked perfect on my old system. It doesn't allow me to bounce as MP3 on a new system. Now, I realized that I don't have the iLok License for it, but I do have MP3 Order ID #. During initial installation of PT 8 on my new system with Snow Leopard, I checked out MP3 box, so I guess it installed a trial- demo version etc. What's the solution now ? Do I need to un-install PT 8.0.3, and install it again without checking out MP3 option. I have absolutely no idea how it works to make it right.
Chris7514
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2010, 02:16 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 652
Default Re: Do I need to purchase mp3 option AGAIN after setting up a new system ?

the search tool is your friend, or use google search for a site-specific search. Hopefully this helps by pasting it into Google to find similar posts on this subject.

reauthorizing mp3 option site: duc.digidesign.com
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2019 16" MBP, 32GB, 1TB SSD; OSX 10.15.7; 4TB USB-C G-Tech External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2021.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option Purchase tombliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-01-2011 04:11 PM
If I purchase the MP3 option while on my online pc, how do I get it on my Pro Tools ? georgeearth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-24-2011 06:03 PM
Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system mrcomber24 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-14-2009 01:40 PM
Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system mrcomber24 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-10-2009 02:15 PM
Is A/V option a worth while purchase? C. Evans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-11-2000 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com