Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2009, 07:35 AM
contramano contramano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Sibelius 6.1 and Pro Tools 8 just Don't work, don't synch and crash...

Hi there,

I just spent and hour and a half with technical support over the phone and they don't really know what the problem is with Sibelius 6 and Pro Tools 8 that they just don't synch, they don't work and pro tools Keeps on crashing.

Can anyone please help me with this issue?

One of the technicians was saying that it's because of the Digi 003, which I believe if that's the truth, then the should listed in the compatibility issues and advertisement.

I feel that we've been misleaded to buy Sibelius 6 by Avid and Digidesign by giving us the wrong information like this add that digidesign sent me on the last newsletter:

http://www.sibelius.com/products/sibelius/6/rewire.html

Thanks a lot

---------------

I'm using:

Model Name: Mac Pro

Model Identifier: MacPro3,1

Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon

Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz

Number Of Processors: 2

Total Number Of Cores: 8

L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB

Memory: 8 GB

Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz

Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05

SMC Version (system): 1.25f4


Sibelius 6

Pro Tools 8

Digi 003 (Rack)

Last edited by contramano; 03-11-2011 at 06:57 PM. Reason: it's fixed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:41 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 664
Default Re: Sibelius 6.1 and Pro Tools 8 just Don't work, don't synch and crash...

I have the same problem with Sibelius 6.1 and Pro Tools 8. Since 3 days I try to run in Rewire. Small steps, but nothing good. I think the thing does not really work effectively.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:13 PM
Incognito Incognito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Posts: 24
Default Re: Sibelius 6.1 and Pro Tools 8 just Don't work, don't synch and crash...

In Pro Tools, verify the settings in Setup > Playback Engine.
Check that RTAS Processors is not set to use all processors; if it is, choose a lower setting.
It may help to lower the CPU Usage Limit setting, too.

In Sibelius, go to Play > Playback Devices... click the "Audio Engine Options..." button and in the "ReWire" pane, click "Repair" and "Clean Up".

You may want to update to the last ReWire version; read more at http://www.sibelius.com/helpcenter/a...archid=3337354 where you will also find a link to the download.

If you still encounter problems, try a simpler score.

Last edited by Incognito; 03-08-2010 at 01:31 AM. Reason: Added helpful information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can You Work With Pro Tools without Crash???? gonsdeejay Pro Tools 10 5 09-29-2014 11:03 AM
Sibelius Tech-->Sibelius 6.2 Will NOT work on the Same Lion Machine as PT 9.0.5?!?!! humdrumprune macOS 4 11-04-2011 05:36 PM
Scorch doesn't work with Safari 5.1. Confirmed by Sibelius! evnoic Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 4 09-27-2011 02:34 AM
Audio in synch with quicktime, out of synch in FCP WannabeSQ Post - Surround - Video 6 09-20-2006 06:47 AM
Pro Tools and DA-88 synch, how?? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-08-2002 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com