Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2008, 09:03 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Default Using cues on d-comand

Ok, may not have been that clear , sorry, here is an updated problem

I only want to use one cue for the moment, so take cue1

Output 7+8 from 192 are feeding cue1 L+R input on the xmon(L+R corresponds to 1+2 on digisnake).
Send A on d-command is feeding 7+8 outputs on 192 (send a is my cue1)
Cue1 L+R (3+4 on the digisnake) outputs are then going to my headphone unit.

On d-command im selecting cue1 in to C1 as the source and its turned on.

I am getting signal now into my headphone unit but My control room level is affecting the cue1 level to the headphone unit.
So my main outputs and my cue outputs are not working independently of one another unless I select Mn as the source for cue1 in, then they work independently.
The meters on the d-command and on the 192 dont change when I turn down the control room, rightly so but the actual signal level for cue1 does change.

Anyone any ideas??

Last edited by dubtoc; 09-15-2008 at 04:50 AM. Reason: updated problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2008, 12:22 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

Quote:
Please help, for the life of me I cannot figure this out.

I want to use the cues on d-command so this is my setup so far....
Quote:
1.Analog outputs 7 and 8 from the 192 into xmon 1 and 2 cue inputs via the digisnake.
In order to get signal into both Cues 1 and 2 you will need to feed each cue with its own stereo signal from the 192. Your described setup is using output 7&8 into Cue 2 only. This allows your sends to feed signal to Cue 2. The reason you don't have any Cue 1 signal to the phones is that you do not have any signal coming IN to Cue 1. Try assigning send b to Output 3&4 and I think you will have signal on Cue 1 with it's input set to C1.

Quote:
2.xmon cue1 outputs (on digisnake 3+4) to headphone amp.
OK

Quote:
3. Send a in protools is feeding 192 analog out 7 and 8
Yes, OK

Quote:
4. Cue1 in source on dcommand is C1 and its turned on.
Yes, but you have no source like you do for Cue 2 (Send A-192 outputs 7&8)

Quote:
I defo have signal pumping out of 7 and 8.
I only get signal pumping out of xmon cue1 output(3 and 4 on digisnake) to headphone amp when i select Mn as the source for cue1 in.
Again, you only have signal on Cue 1 with the source as Mn because you don't have any signal routed to Cue 1s own input. If you make a new send in pro tools and assign it to output 3&4, you should see signal on the Cue 1 with the input set to C1 and not Mn.

Quote:
So my main mix is feeding the headphone amp not a cue mix.

As you have described from your setup, this is correct.

I know its most likey user error here but anyone any ideas to help out?
Hope this helps some.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2008, 02:44 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

Ok, may not have been that clear , sorry.

I only want to use one cue for the moment, so take cue1

Output 7+8 from 192 are feeding cue1 L+R input on the xmon(L+R corresponds to 1+2 on digisnake).
Send A on d-command is feeding 7+8 outputs on 192 (send a is my cue1)
Cue1 L+R (3+4 on the digisnake) outputs are then going to my headphone unit.

On d-command im selecting cue1 in to C1 as the source and its turned on.

I am getting signal now into my headphone unit, my mistake but the problem is even wierder than i thought.
My control room level is affecting the cue1 level to the headphone unit, i had my control room level turned down when i was checking the cues so I thought there was nothing there.
So my main outputs and my cue outputs are not working independently of one another unless I select Mn as the source for cue1 in, then they work independently.
The meters on the d-command and on the 192 dont change when I turn down the control room, rightly so but the actual signal level for cue1 does change.

Anyone any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:57 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

Quote:
I am getting signal now into my headphone unit, my mistake but the problem is even wierder than i thought.
My control room level is affecting the cue1 level to the headphone unit, i had my control room level turned down when i was checking the cues so I thought there was nothing there.
So my main outputs and my cue outputs are not working independently of one another unless I select Mn as the source for cue1 in, then they work independently.
The meters on the d-command and on the 192 dont change when I turn down the control room, rightly so but the actual signal level for cue1 does change.
This sounds very strange. I have two D-commands and the monitor level and the cue level are definitely separate. I have never experienced this. There is a way to reset the whole D-command system (I believe you have to hold these keys down on ch 1 while turning on the unit "select+solo+mute"). Try that if all else fails.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2008, 08:24 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Default Re: Using cues on d-command

Yep very strange indeed. I have got tech support coming over to me in the morning so I'll wait to see what they can do before i reset the whole unit.
Thanks for the tip anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2008, 02:02 PM
NIckH_UK NIckH_UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: Using cues on d-command

I had an XMon that mixed the left channel of Cue 1 into the Cue 2 feed. Got a brand new unit and all was well. Are you able to test your system with another XMon?

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2008, 01:17 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

No Nick, I only have one xmon unit.

Quick question for everyone..... are you all taking your cue inputs on the xmon from a second d/a card or the main d/a card on the 192?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2008, 06:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

I use my 96I/O, saving the 192 converters for inserts and monitoring.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2008, 09:23 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

Finally solved, I am at peace once more
__________________
Sounds good to me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2008, 01:17 PM
NIckH_UK NIckH_UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: Using cues on d-comand

How did you solve it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant use F4 shortkey comand kalony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-07-2011 05:28 AM
one key comand question Dusty Angel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-28-2010 07:30 PM
Playlist showing on D Comand DHG MUSIC ICON & C|24 0 12-27-2008 10:11 AM
Is it possible to use instead comand 8? David Khositashvili ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-22-2008 07:00 AM
Rack-Mount Comand 8? spicyitaliano ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-31-2006 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com