Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2021, 03:47 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 288
Default Ferrofish Pulse 16 Interfaces Question.

Anyone using one of these? I have an Apollo 8p and I want to add one of these to hookup my external gear so I can keep all my external pres and stuff plus Kemper etc hooked into my setup without always having to unplug. Looks like nice units and adds 16 I\O though only 8 would go into my adat. But with sample rates, makes me wonder if I should get the mx for 150 more even though I dont use madi because you can upgrade it later if you want but it will cost you an extra 100. The plus is also you get the 192 if you want it out of the box though I usually do everything in 96. Thoughts? Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 12:37 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: Ferrofish Pulse 16 Interfaces Question.

I have the Pulse 16 DX CV and it is excellent.
Having Dante, MADI and ADAT onboard gives me much more flexibility.

I try to buy devices with as few limitations as possible, because I never know how I might want to work the future.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2021, 08:46 AM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 288
Default Re: Ferrofish Pulse 16 Interfaces Question.

Thanks for the info. I decided against the MADI since I am a home studio and dont have long runs or the need for that. I can always add it if needed but glad you like yours. It arrives Monday I think. Appreciate the info. Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192? firmflange Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-22-2017 09:23 PM
Constant pulse from plug-in. keelerstein macOS 4 05-17-2012 01:23 AM
Nomad Factory's PULSE-TEC EQs K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-10-2009 11:32 AM
High pitched pulse SWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-14-2007 08:26 AM
Pulse Window Disco_Doctor MIDI 1 02-06-2001 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com