Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2021, 05:51 PM
tchmura tchmura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Columbus OH
Posts: 2
Default Too Many Tracks

At roughly 120 tracks, it looks like I've reached the limit. I get an error message: "Too many Tracks entered for the current Pro Tools configuration. The maximum value will be substituted."

Is there any way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2021, 07:20 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,301
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Yeah
Upgrade to ultimate,
or print submixes

I started on 4 tracks
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2021, 09:09 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,315
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

What are you doing that requires 120 tracks? IOW - do you need 120 simultaneous tracks? If not, make the ones you donít need inactive.

I frequently see dozens of muted tracks in sessions and when I query it, I get told theyíre alt takes or tracks that didnít make the cut. Make them inactive and free up resources.

Unless youíre working in post or scoring, 120 tracks is a lot of channels.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2021, 03:05 AM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
IOW do you need 120 simultaneous tracks? If not, make the ones you don’t need inactive
Pretty sure that the current version of Pro Tools tops out at 128 mono tracks whether they are active or not. In the past making tracks inactive was a way around this but not anymore.

Feel free to correct me if I’m wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2021, 04:33 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,315
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Of course. I was saying 120 as thatís what the OP mentioned.

But you can still free up resources by making them inactive. If you have 130 tracks, 2 wonít play. If you make another 2 inactive, they will.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2021, 05:54 AM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
But you can still free up resources by making them inactive. If you have 130 tracks, 2 wonít play. If you make another 2 inactive, they will.
Yeah youíre not hearing what Iím saying. In the latest version of PT vanilla itís 128 tracks maximum. Doesnít matter whether half of those are inactive or not. You canít add anymore than 128.

At least thatís how it was last time I did a post session.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2021, 06:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,468
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
when I query it, I get told theyíre alt takes or tracks that didnít make the cut. Make them inactive and free up resources
^^ this.

Alternative takes should be taken on playlist on same track.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2021, 10:47 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 829
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tchmura View Post
At roughly 120 tracks, it looks like I've reached the limit. I get an error message: "Too many Tracks entered for the current Pro Tools configuration. The maximum value will be substituted."

Is there any way around this?
I usually have stacks of 6 or 8 background vocals per part. What I do after comping/tuning is to bounce each part down to stereo. That way I end up with 3 stereo tracks instead of 24 mono. I do the same with keyboard stacks and any other instruments that would benefit from that and make my life easier while mixing.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2021, 04:30 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,315
Default Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reml@P View Post
Yeah youíre not hearing what Iím saying. In the latest version of PT vanilla itís 128 tracks maximum. Doesnít matter whether half of those are inactive or not. You canít add anymore than 128.

At least thatís how it was last time I did a post session.

Rudeness aside, I stand corrected.

I just tried and youíre right, you can not add anymore than 128 tracks regardless of whether you make some inactive. It physically wonít allow you to add any audio tracks after you have 128 in your session.

Does anyone know when this behaviour changed? Is it documented anywhere? This was definitely not the case in the past. Is it a bug or a new implementation? If the latter, why?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2021, 04:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,379
Default Re: Too Many Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
s it documented anywhere?
Key Features
https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison

First line

(note the limits for all types of tracks listed in this comparison)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni ē S1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad ē Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 ē RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio in frozen tracks after export selected tracks to new session PierrevC Pro Tools 2018 4 11-14-2018 03:33 PM
PT10: Import tracks with overlay+match tracks not working Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 12-02-2011 09:06 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com