Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 08:56 PM
ninjaroach ninjaroach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Win 7 Blue Screen

I tried installing the x64 beta driver for Windows 7 64 bit. I followed all the directions; I didn't turn on my 003 Rack during Pro Tools 8.0.3 install, removed the audio driver, rebooted, and installed the beta driver. The beta driver did not ask me to turn on my hardware. After installation, I rebooted then turned on the 003 Rack. Windows said it was ready to use.

When I launch Pro Tools, my system crashes when the DAE is loading. I get the full Blue Screen treatment.

I tried uninstalling everything and re-installing everything and I get the same thing. Am I doing something wrong or do I have to wait for the drivers to come out of beta?

The last time I re-installed the drivers, I tried launching Reason and using the Digi ASIO drivers. Reason gave me a red X; it couldn't use them.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 09:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,854
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Outdated PACE interlock drivers can cause the blue screen on XP so its worth updating them.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2010, 10:04 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

I installed the Win7 beta the other day and started getting the blue screen too.
Once I uninstalled the beta drivers and reinstalled what ever was the last one before them I was back to being just fine. I think it's 8.0.3.

Try it.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,362
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Try the Legacy firewire driver. Or install a TI controller (if you have one) and driver and see what happens.

A clue might appear if you right click on the PT icon and choose run as administrator.

And post a Sandra report on that computer so we can see what's going on.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2010, 06:49 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaroach View Post
I tried installing the x64 beta driver for Windows 7 64 bit. I followed all the directions; I didn't turn on my 003 Rack during Pro Tools 8.0.3 install, removed the audio driver, rebooted, and installed the beta driver. The beta driver did not ask me to turn on my hardware. After installation, I rebooted then turned on the 003 Rack. Windows said it was ready to use.

When I launch Pro Tools, my system crashes when the DAE is loading. I get the full Blue Screen treatment.

I tried uninstalling everything and re-installing everything and I get the same thing. Am I doing something wrong or do I have to wait for the drivers to come out of beta?

The last time I re-installed the drivers, I tried launching Reason and using the Digi ASIO drivers. Reason gave me a red X; it couldn't use them.

Look, Are you installing 8.0.3 with the update or the full installer, so in case the full one, that was my case, I did whith succes:

Do this all whith the legacy firewire Driver.
Install the 8.0.3 whith the 003 plugged but off, so when you be asked to turn on just do it, and continue, never had a PROBLEM LIKE THAT.after you can open PT and validate.

Then power off your Pc and Digi

for the 8.0.4b go with your digi OFF( but plugged),one thing I was never asked to turn on or plug my digi 003 never a problem about, so never mind and continue,
after you finish install not open PT, OFF your Pc and digi, Turn on only your PC and change the Firewirev Driver to Texas Instrument

then OFF PC. Finally power on your Digi and your PC ,before open PT check that 003 appears in Device Manager and the TI driver is still setting, start PT must work at least for me and others here

I got BSOD once
and solved whith

Try this maybe you solve don't say no before you try
The next thing I suggest trying switching the firewire Interface drivers Please follow these steps.

1. Right-click on "Computer" (on the desktop or in the Start menu)
2. Click "Properties"
3. Click "Device Manager"
4. Expand the "sound and games Controllers" item.
5. Right-click on the interface which appears.
6. Click "Update Driver Software..."
7. Click "Browse my computer for driver software"
8. Click "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer"
9. you'll find at least two differents drivers for your interface try differents, helps and solve some BSOD
10. Click "Next"
11. Reboot and try PT again
luck
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 03:17 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Had the same issue, it has to do with Windows 7 and the Firewire drivers as many of the handsome gentlemen have already responded.

Just go into your Device Manager from the control panel, find the IEEE 1394 Bus host controllers.... from there, right click what lives there, go to properties, go to update driver, then select browse computer for file... then pick from the list. There should be 3 drivers there, use the Legacy driver.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2010, 09:38 AM
ram130 ram130 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 322
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

I'm getting a blue screen with 8.0.3 ASIO and Reaper with a few plugins. I'm on Windows 7 64Bit and yet other ASIO drivers for my other hardware works perfectly. When will we see an update?
__________________
Ramon

--

site: http://www.everythinglegit.com

Wah gwaan down deh..

System: Pro Tools LE, mbox 2, m-audio keyboard, HP DV7 laptop, Reaper 3 and alot of studios.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2010, 10:07 AM
NoahMason NoahMason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Question Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Same issue for me... Got pro-tools working flawlessly with my mbox2 micro.... tried linking it to my DIGI003 at the studio. I had the blue screen and switched firewire drivers to legacy... Now no blue screen... the DAE loads up, but if i try to open a session (even my template session with no audio, midi, insert,s sends or plug-ins of any kind), it just freezes, no blue screen. i get the circular hourglass thing and a 'not responding.' task manager wont close it but if i restart or shut down it has no problem doing so. PLEASE HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2010, 03:30 AM
Youri de Bruijn Youri de Bruijn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

Same over here... Intel Core i7 920 2.266 Ghz 6 GB , mbox works fine, 002 rack=blue screen
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2010, 08:27 PM
kingsknight kingsknight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Lunas,NM
Posts: 18
Default Re: Win 7 Blue Screen

I have pro tools 8.0.4 Mbox 2 running very well on Win XP. Is it safe to upgrade to Windows 7 now or am I going to be opening a big can of pain, torture, and agony? I just wanted to get set up to buy the crossgrade up to PT 9. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first ever XP Blue Screen...help?? murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-05-2003 01:56 PM
Blue Screen with LE on Win XP kiwiben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-02-2003 02:02 PM
VxD and the Blue Screen quartermayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2002 07:25 PM
The Blue Screen RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-18-2000 04:14 PM
Blue screen mark king 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-26-2000 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com