Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2020, 02:37 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

So recently "Select Assignments to" has changed in a horrible way for me.

It used to be that whenever you wanted to select tracks with the same assignment, you could right click on an output or send and choose, "Select Assignments to..." and all of your tracks currently showing that had that assignment would select. This was perfect and didn't mess up your session with tracks you had hidden.

Now, when you do the same thing, it will unhide all of the tracks with the same assignment. This is so frustrating because I don't care about HIDDEN tracks with those assignments as they are often hidden because I am currently not using them or they are just there for archiving parts of the session.

Is this a new bug that has been introduced? or was there a decision made to change this behavior. If so, I really wish there was an option to have it ignore hidden tracks like it used to do.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2020, 11:38 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,544
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

I never used this feature before, but it works on mine the way you described. The Reference Manual says "Show Assignments To - This option shows all tracks, including hidden tracks, that use a specific input, internal bus, output bus, or hardware insert. All other tracks remain shown as well." Wish there was a way to ignore hidden tracks.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2020, 11:11 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

This change happened just recently with folder tracks. Everything works as expected on 2019.12, but ever since then, I think it has been different.

I believe the change happened because since folder tracks do not show the closed folder tracks in the tracks list, when you interrogate to select tracks that have certain parameters, it opens folders and unhides any tracks with those parameters. I don't mind that it opens the folders so you can see what is selected in the tracks list, but I HATE that it unhides all tracks that I have hidden that have those parameters. Especially ones that I have hidden and made inactive.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2020, 03:45 PM
Astrojerry Astrojerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: GC, Aus
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Im glad I'm not the only one experiencing this. It used to be the way I could quickly assign headphone sends to the tracks that need it but now it just unhides all of the previously hidden tracks making it a nightmare!

Have you found any way around it Dizzi45Z?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2020, 03:59 PM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 104
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Why not file a support claim at Avid's support portal?
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x X5690 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb RAM - SSD 256 Gb - SSD 1TB - OS 10.14.6 - Metric Halo 2882 + Lucid 88192 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2020, 04:11 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 434
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Any solution to this yet?
__________________
PT2020.9.1 - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM - OSX 10.15.7 - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2020, 05:50 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

This absolutely kills my workflow. I would rather not have folder tracks than have this broken. There are so many times in large sessions that I need to see routing to certain busses, etc and having this mess up my show and hide tracks in the session is absolutely frustrating and makes the feature absolutely worthless. The closest workaround I have is that I save a memory location with the show and hide tracks and then after making the inquiry, recall the memory. This still is a pain because if I am trying to change the routing, I have inactive tracks that are being affected.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2021, 10:07 AM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 278
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
This change happened just recently with folder tracks. Everything works as expected on 2019.12, but ever since then, I think it has been different.
Correct. It worked fine in 2019.12
This is truly a terrible change, intentionally or just an oversight.

One solution is to have two select commands, with or without the Hidden Tracks. And also the other Restore command that is available in the Track List Menu
  • Select Assignments to ... (only Shown Tracks)
  • Select Assignments to ... (including Hidden Tracks)
  • Restore Previously Shown Tracks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Restore Shown Tracks.jpg (39.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2021, 11:23 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdgarRothermich View Post
Correct. It worked fine in 2019.12
This is truly a terrible change, intentionally or just an oversight.

One solution is to have two select commands, with or without the Hidden Tracks. And also the other Restore command that is available in the Track List Menu
  • Select Assignments to ... (only Shown Tracks)
  • Select Assignments to ... (including Hidden Tracks)
  • Restore Previously Shown Tracks
Great idea!!! Unfortunately it doesn’t seem like enough people care for this issue to be addressed.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2021, 12:40 PM
reflexson reflexson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 58
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Yeah this is unfortunate. When I can remember, I change the output path of a track I’m going to hide and make inactive to an unused bus. Really stinks.
__________________
Paul Cox
www.226recordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Show Only Tracks in Group" as a keyboard shortcut? SigFriedChicken macOS 0 03-16-2017 07:32 PM
No track assignments to hidden tracks! zoundsabar Artist Series 0 01-10-2011 05:12 PM
editpack track select gives "No Valid Tracks"??? jmattchan ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-27-2009 05:44 AM
PT8 crashes when I "Show and make active" tracks kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2009 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com