Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2011, 07:31 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default waves gold problem +motu question

Some strange issues with waves here.
I have w7 64bit PT9.02 with ilok drivers up to date.
I just purchased waves gold bundle, and downloaded version 8.5.
When I start PT after the installation, I get the usual waves check box, where you can choose which elements to use - hit ok, and then I am asked to choose the waves plug-ins folder.
No matter what folder I choose, nothing happens.

I tried to choose the plug in folder in ;common files-digidesign-dae-plugins, but no luck. So in the end I have to hit cancel, and no waves plug ins show up in pro tools.
This is really annoying. I tried to search the waves site, but found nothing. Did anyone run into the same problem?

Another thing; have anyone successed in using motu symphonic instrument in PT 9, w7 64 bit?
I get it to install, I find it in the dae folder, but it wont show up in pro tools.
The Motu support person that answered me just admitted that it was a problem, not what to do
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2011, 10:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
Some strange issues with waves here.
I have w7 64bit PT9.02 with ilok drivers up to date.
I just purchased waves gold bundle, and downloaded version 8.5.
When I start PT after the installation, I get the usual waves check box, where you can choose which elements to use - hit ok, and then I am asked to choose the waves plug-ins folder.
No matter what folder I choose, nothing happens.

I tried to choose the plug in folder in ;common files-digidesign-dae-plugins, but no luck. So in the end I have to hit cancel, and no waves plug ins show up in pro tools.
This is really annoying. I tried to search the waves site, but found nothing. Did anyone run into the same problem?

(

Hi,

This often happens if you have the incorrect or old waveshell in the plugins folder! so it is looking for the plugins that are associated with that waveshell but you have just installed another version therefore it can't find the correct folder to match the waveshell.

So you need to make sure only the latest waveshell is in the plugins folder.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2011, 01:40 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Hi
Will check. Thanks

Your studio and gear-list looks amazing btw.
You work with Gary Husband? Wow.. One of the best!!

Rossi
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2011, 03:56 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Well, some progress here. It turned out that during installation, the installer created a folder INSIDE the temp folder I was installing from..... And of course the missing plug in folder was located there. Well well....
So at least I,m up and running, and I must say the plug ins really sound amazing.
The problems so far is that doubler 2 & 4 creates a really agressive noise when inserted, no matter if audio plays or not. Strange.
Also the meters and counters behave quite erratic after the waves installation. To tired now. Will test more tomorrow.
Good night
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2011, 03:57 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

what's the noise? I get either feedback, or a (hard to explain) noise. Kind of robotic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2011, 04:23 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Its more like the hard to explain kind:) What plug ins give you the problems?
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2011, 05:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

waves GTR 3, Ren EQ, and Doubler. That's all I have noticed so far. But I don't always get the noise ??
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=296562
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2011, 07:11 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Yeah, strange things. I am waiting for answer from waves support.
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2011, 02:01 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 344
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

Well, so far waves gold has been a big disappointment. I just installed a new system drive, fresh install of win7 64 and pt 9.02.
I have several problems that make this bundle useless.
First, if audio plays and I open any waves plug in, the rest of pro tools becomes erratic. Minor bug maybe but still not good. The real problem is worse.
If I use any waves plug in in a session, even only a q10, when I save the session, the next time I open the session, it will not pass audio, -indicate overload on the track with the plug in and the cpu usage will be around 95%....
I will post a sandra report during the day
Frustrating
And they all sound so good
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:26 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: waves gold problem +motu question

This may be an obvious question, but have you contacted Waves Support? They're very helpful, and you have a year of free support with your product. And they're open on Sundays if you want to contact them tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves gold bundle Question ! jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-07-2007 10:52 PM
HELP Waves Gold Native Plug In Question dublup01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-28-2005 03:28 AM
anyone had a problem with Waves Gold 3.2 and PT LE 6.1 working together Justin_M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 08-11-2003 01:10 PM
waves gold vs. native gold badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-02-2003 11:15 AM
waves 3.2 gold rtas question.... bigdude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 08-29-2001 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com