Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:42 AM
iamdano iamdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Question Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Hello people,

im fairly new to pro tools. but my friends aren't and they cant figure this out either. Im using an mbox mini 3, pro tools le 8 on a mac os x 10.

problem? when i bounce the project, the song's speed changes and raises the pitch of the song. it could be that im doing something wrong or that something is wrong with my software...i have no clue. the song is slightly faster but you can definitely tell the pitch change. any solutions are much obliged.

-Dano
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 02:54 AM
Bowski Bowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Haven't seen this before. Which software are u using to listen to the bounced file? I would assume that you bounced with 48 k and the player uses 44.1 k. Try bouncing 44.1/16 bit. Or import the bounced file again into pt. Still the same result?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 01:48 PM
iamdano iamdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

im using itunes and quicktime both have the same result. i was gonna try what you said but i got home and opened pro tools and when i open the project it too has changed now. originally it was normal and only the bounced file was fest and higher pitched but now it seems the project plays the same in pro tools before i bounce it. -____- what do i do...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2010, 02:52 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Did you use any external preamps or converters at any point in this project? Pitch changes are usually a result of using external devices and not paying attention to clocking sources
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2010, 04:57 PM
iamdano iamdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

all i used was my mbox and an amp at one point, but that couldn't have done it. and that doesn't explain my original project file changing either.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2010, 06:56 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Sounds like a sample rate mismatch. I've had it happen before as has another friend at his studio.
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2010, 09:49 PM
iamdano iamdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Fuehrer View Post
Sounds like a sample rate mismatch. I've had it happen before as has another friend at his studio.
what can i do?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:12 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Check the sample rate for the session and make sure you're bouncing at the same sample rate. Although this might not be you problem, ours where due to tracking with an external converter set to an incorrect sample rate than what the session was set at. Thank God there is a word clock out to sync my converter to the 003. I also make a huge point of it to keep all sessions at the sample same rate no matter what.
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamdano View Post
what can i do?
Create a new session at the correct sample rate and use 'Import Session Data' to import everything from the previous session, uncheck SRC during import.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2010, 04:46 PM
iamdano iamdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools speed change after bounce??

but im not using any external devices besides mbox mini
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 on Macbook Pro Change Playback Speed Nemui macOS 1 02-05-2012 08:07 AM
Plug-in for speed change? jjsoundoc Post - Surround - Video 9 06-01-2009 08:59 AM
how to change speed and bounce !!! sos4e Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-26-2006 04:54 AM
how can I "speed up" without pitch change? BubbaHoTep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-07-2006 12:11 PM
Change speed secutanudu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2002 04:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com