Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:04 AM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Video Stuck After Region Imports

Hi,

I am playing DV video out the firewire port via my Canopus to my TV monitor. Problem is, every time I import audio to the Regions list, the video on my screen gets "stuck". No more scrolling and no more playback (of the picture). It remains stuck at that frame that I left off before going to import.

The only way I found out to get out of it is to Options > uncheck VIDEO OUT FIREWIRE... and then recheck it. After doing that things return to normal. Only, my client will keep wondering why I'm constantly removing the picture on and off the big monitor!

I'm on PT's 7.3.1. Mac G5 10.4.8. Canopus ADVC-100.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2007, 08:49 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Video Stuck After Region Imports

Happens here, too. Weirdly enough not as often anymore as it used to. Same goes for if you use workbrowser, sometimes it freezes the video.

Does your client really notice when you quickly uncheck and check the firewire option?

I know it is annoying, but I never feared my client will notice and ask. The only thing he'll notice is that the video is not running. Then I just say sorry set it back and that's it. That has never been an issue so far.

But then again, this problem kinda happens randomly.
So you're not on your own!


Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:38 PM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Re: Video Stuck After Region Imports

Quote:
Happens here, too. Weirdly enough not as often anymore as it used to. Same goes for if you use workbrowser, sometimes it freezes the video.

Does your client really notice when you quickly uncheck and check the firewire option?

I know it is annoying, but I never feared my client will notice and ask. The only thing he'll notice is that the video is not running. Then I just say sorry set it back and that's it. That has never been an issue so far.

But then again, this problem kinda happens randomly.
So you're not on your own!


Timothy
Yeah I hear you... the client may not make a big deal about it but I sometimes to lot's of importing so............ I wish we can find a way to fix this "bug".
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2007, 12:40 PM
viaspiaggia viaspiaggia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 396
Default Re: Video Stuck After Region Imports

I'd like to re-open this and see if there is any new news. I've just upgraded to 7.3.1, on 10.4.8, and my video out the canopus is freezing randomly - not neccesarily after importing audio. Unchecking and re-checking "video out firewire" fixes it, as does scrubbing (with it set to scrub in the window, not via firewire) - after a quick peek with the video in the window, it wakes back up via fw.

Is this something that is fixed in the controversial 10.4.9 update? Or one of the cs fixes of 7.3.1? Any thoughts appreciated.

-adam-
__________________
adamfrick.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2007, 07:03 AM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Re: Video Stuck After Region Imports

I don't think this answers your problem but I recently switched to the Mojo and my original problem has gone away. Now my new problem is the small movie window automatically pops up when ever I scrub audio. Not too big a problem though.
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2007, 12:00 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 438
Default Re: Video Stuck After Region Imports

Quote:
I don't think this answers your problem but I recently switched to the Mojo and my original problem has gone away. Now my new problem is the small movie window automatically pops up when ever I scrub audio. Not too big a problem though.
That's a setting in the option menu.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looped region out of sync with video Jazzmaster Post - Surround - Video 9 03-20-2014 01:29 PM
Why can't I paste Video Region exactly where I want? jiveman Post - Surround - Video 5 03-27-2012 06:21 PM
PT8 | HD Quicktime Video Stuck Randomly dwaldi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2011 04:53 PM
Region stuck at double speed playback ?! antonis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-30-2009 01:20 PM
VIDEO WINDOW STUCK stellb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-24-2008 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com