Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-23-2021, 03:54 AM
theguitarfreak theguitarfreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 6
Default Re: Only 4 cores in M1 Mac PT 2021.6

The issue here is that i thought i upgraded from a i7 10700 when i bought a M1 Mac. But right now with 2021.6 it is not. I installed 2021.3.1 to check. It shows 55% CPU usage on a session while the 2021.6 shows 70% on the exact same session. My i7 10700 would not have crossed 30-35% on this session.

Now i don't care if PT shows 4 cores or 8 on the M1. If Avid can make it optimised in the near future and i get same CPU usage, if not more, than my previous i7 10700, this jump to M1 will be an upgrade for me and not a downgrade.

If that is not the case with more updates, i will have to look into faster computers again.

I understand this is a completely new technology and i knew i was getting into it too early before buying. So i will just wait for now and see where this goes and whether the M1 is at all faster than a mid spec-d Windows PC on real world usage in Pro Tools in terms of CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-23-2021, 04:13 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,366
Default Re: Only 4 cores in M1 Mac PT 2021.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Whats the real issue here? The other 4 cores are ”virtual” as in NOT REAL CORES so who cares as long as the M1 macs are faster!?

They are not virtual cores. They are low power efficiency cores. Still physical cores, but utilising less power.

I believe the idea is that certain task are offloaded to these cores when possible to conserve battery life etc. Seems to work pretty well from what I’ve seen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-23-2021, 04:51 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,562
Default Re: Only 4 cores in M1 Mac PT 2021.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
They are not virtual cores. They are low power efficiency cores. Still physical cores, but utilising less power.

I believe the idea is that certain task are offloaded to these cores when possible to conserve battery life etc. Seems to work pretty well from what I’ve seen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Aha Sorry for missreading the Apple pages. I really thought the macs newer M1 had 4 cores and the pretty (non well implemented virtual cores) so I appologizeand Thank you for the info brother

We are waiting to test some new Mac but it needs to have 64GB ram or better and preferebly a replacement for our 2 Mac Pro intel 7.1. Haven’t heard anything about the new desktop Mac Pro’s so any thoughts and or real world info is very much welcome 🙏🏻
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-23-2021, 04:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,935
Default Re: Only 4 cores in M1 Mac PT 2021.6

I should get my trashcan replaced with a fully loaded Mac Mini within weeks, stay tuned... will see how far that 16GB will go.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-05-2021, 06:45 PM
rizki rizki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: GUI freezes frequently with 2021.6 on M1 Mac

How about the processor cores count on 2021.7? Is it still 4 like on 2021.6? I'm still in the middle of mix so won't risk my time reinstalling back to 2021.3 if this update still not utilize all the cores

Thx

Last edited by rizki; 08-05-2021 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-06-2021, 12:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,935
Default Re: Only 4 cores in M1 Mac PT 2021.6

Yes, in the notes Avid actually tells us most everything need to be on performance cores so those are the ones visible in the CPU meter. Other four however "may" be used for other things like GUI.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-06-2021, 01:30 AM
Teej Teej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 165
Default Re: GUI freezes frequently with 2021.6 on M1 Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by rizki View Post
How about the processor cores count on 2021.7? Is it still 4 like on 2021.6? I'm still in the middle of mix so won't risk my time reinstalling back to 2021.3 if this update still not utilize all the cores

Thx
At the end of the day the only thing that matters is performance. If 2021.7 fixes the performance issues with .6 (beachballing, gui issues), it shouldn't be too hard to benchmark 2021.3.1 against 2021.7 and see which one comes out on top. The 8 to 4 core thing may or may not be a red herring.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2018) / macOS 11.5.1 / PTU 2021.7
MacMini M1 (2020) / macOS 11.5.1 / PTU 2021.3.1 / MOTU 112D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total PT System Usage: CPU Usage at 100% with Nothing Running TMNTfan Pro Tools 2019 11 11-28-2019 04:34 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
RAM Usage Display and x2 number of cores clubber Pro Tools 11 1 04-02-2014 04:46 AM
New Macs Pros 12 cores coming this month! Is HD 'really' necessary anymore? Violet General Discussion 11 08-09-2010 12:47 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com