Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2010, 04:35 PM
PTcomposer PTcomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 59
Default How to UNLOCK trimmer tool

I used to be able to press F6 repeatedly to cycle the trimmer tool through the various versions of this tool (TCE, scub, loop) but now a little ity bitty "lock" appears on the itty bitty arrow when I try and do this.

Did I turn this "lock" on somehow? How can I turn it off?
__________________
Greg Nicolett, Film and TV Composer
www.gregnicolett.com
------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE v8.03 Digi 002r w/ DV Toolkit 2 Mac Pro 2.26 gHZ 12 GB RAM Snow Leopard 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:31 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: How to UNLOCK trimmer tool

There were a bunch of guys BEGGING for this feature in the past year.

You have to uncheck "Edit/Tool Mode Keyboard Lock" from the bottom of the Options Menu. This is off by default btw.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:54 PM
PTcomposer PTcomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 59
Default Re: How to UNLOCK trimmer tool

Ah good. Thank you.

One man's feature is another man's curse.
__________________
Greg Nicolett, Film and TV Composer
www.gregnicolett.com
------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE v8.03 Digi 002r w/ DV Toolkit 2 Mac Pro 2.26 gHZ 12 GB RAM Snow Leopard 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2022, 04:30 AM
Noyan Noyan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Istanbul/Turkiye
Posts: 11
Default Re: How to UNLOCK trimmer tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
There were a bunch of guys BEGGING for this feature in the past year.

You have to uncheck "Edit/Tool Mode Keyboard Lock" from the bottom of the Options Menu. This is off by default btw.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trimmer Tool TCE toggle... danander11 Pro Tools 9 0 09-20-2011 08:06 AM
Trimmer tool question! critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 01-17-2010 04:56 PM
Trimmer tool question scottwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2008 08:56 PM
TCE trimmer tool crash john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2006 09:15 AM
Trimmer tool (is this a bug?) sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2001 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com