Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009, 11:48 AM
Class-A Class-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston MA USA
Posts: 46
Question change volume fader after automated...

Hello,

Is there a way to change the whole automation volume track after it has been set up?

I.E. I have a rack tom that has been set up with volume automation, each drum hit is shaped and pulled down between hits...(acting like a gate)

Can I raise the level of the whole track with a short cut?

I like the automation fader moves of the rack tom, but I would like to increase the fader level over the whole track. Can this be done with a short cut keyboard mouse move?

Am I making any sense?

Part two: :)
Is there a way to raise an automated volume fader level between two points with one move with out having to click on each point. (I could do this with Mackie HDR using the shift key.)

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2009, 11:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

Triple click on the track and use the ] tool, or insert any plugin that gives you level control.

Part 2, Create a range and use the same tool.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:10 PM
Class-A Class-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston MA USA
Posts: 46
Talking Re: change volume fader after automated...

Ah!!! That's it!!!!!! So simple....So Cool...

Thanks a bunch!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:40 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,586
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Triple click on the track and use the ] tool, or insert any plugin that gives you level control.

Part 2, Create a range and use the same tool.
Unfortunately the above messes with the last Automation break point which could have audio past it so be careful with that one.

A faster & more accurate way without messing up the last break point, selecting the whole track, or inserting the Trim plug-in, is to place the trim tool past the very last break point or region. What ever comes last is where you place the Trim tool past that point. No need for any selection and it makes for a pretty fast workflow.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2009, 01:36 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 168
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

Shane that's awsome!!

I always use the trim plugin if I need last minute changes of whole tracks after automation. When I tried the obvious , that is selecting the whole region and trimming up and down, everything changed in the middle but the start and end points stayed where they were, making a transition between them and the next break point instead of just changing the whole range at the same amount.
Someone showed me both options when I was first learning PT a few years ago.. Then I forgot how to do it and gave up on it ever since. Thanks for bringing it back to me. Now I am not going to forget:)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2009, 02:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Unfortunately the above messes with the last Automation break point which could have audio past it so be careful with that one.

A faster & more accurate way without messing up the last break point, selecting the whole track, or inserting the Trim plug-in, is to place the trim tool past the very last break point or region. What ever comes last is where you place the Trim tool past that point. No need for any selection and it makes for a pretty fast workflow.

Hope that helps.

Shane

Thanks. Years of this and I've never done it that way, But I like it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2009, 07:50 PM
bblue bblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA USA
Posts: 209
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

+1 definitely!

--Bill
__________________
Asus P6T DLX, Intel i7-920 OC'd to 3.2GHz, 6GB DDR3-1600 (triple), Win XP Pro SP3, PTLE 8cs2, MPTK2, Black Lion 003R, UAD-2 Duo, UA 2192
Monitoring: 24-bit dig to Avocet Crane Song controller, Pass Labs x250.5 amp, B&K N801 monitors, Transparent Audio analog cabling
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2009, 09:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: change volume fader after automated...

That was my first suggestion as well but you could also open any plugin that is already on the track and adjust its output level(if it has one like all the EQ plugins have). I use both techniques without a preference for either.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my fader stuck and I cant get it to change the volume in the mix? RuffinMedia macOS 5 02-22-2012 02:22 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix? Jahlal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-06-2010 06:58 PM
automated volume question ssd Tips & Tricks 8 09-08-2002 08:46 PM
Pre/Post fader aux sends not automated?!? DannyVanSpreuwel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-29-2000 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com