Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2020, 05:52 AM
DVTOM DVTOM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Leesburg, FL
Posts: 19
Default New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Hi, I am new here but not new to PT but just upgraded to PT2020.5 so I am looking for help in determining if a pc I'm thinking of buying will handle PT2020 well enough for a while. I did a search and only keep being directed to Avid spec page which does not list specifics. (will any i9 be good enough )?

I have a home studio and do projects ranging from solo artists to small 4-5 piece bands. My largest project has 48 tracks but want to do more moving forward if need be.

Thanks for the help!

This is what I'm looking at purchasing but hopefully you guys can help direct me in the right path:

DELL XPS (I don't know much about PC specs)

Processor:9th Gen Intel® Core™ i9 9900 (8-Core, 16MB Cache, up to 5GHz with Intel® Turbo Boost Technology)

Operating System:Windows 10 Home, 64-bit, English

Video Card:Intel UHD Graphics **will add my own card**

Chassis Options:460 Watt Power Supply

Memory:32GB DDR4 at 2666MHz; up to 64GB **will add to 64GB later**

Hard Drive:512GB PCIe M.2 Class 40 SSD + 1TB 7200RPM HDD 239

Wireless:802.11ac + Bluetooth 4.2, Dual Band 2.4&5 GHz, 1x1

CD ROM/DVD ROM:Tray Load BDRE Drive (Reads and Writes to Blu-Ray disks)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2020, 03:37 AM
AUM Yogi AUM Yogi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

If you have the budget get yourself an HP Z4 workstation. Avid specs and tests these machines to work with Protools.
This page will give you the details.
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Configuration

I bought one of these machines to upgrade my studio computer last Nov'. Couldn't be happier. It has been the most reliable Protools computer I've used in the 15 years I've been working with Protools.

If you do go down the HP Z4 route make sure you get a machine with the exact specs that are listed. They test certain video cards, ram configurations and so on.

All the best in your computer search.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2020, 03:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,170
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Hi, wecome to the community.

As far as PT goes, the minimum recommendation is i7 CPU and 16GB memory. Nowadays it is more than recommended to have more memory, but if you have those two covered you should be fine.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2020, 11:15 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Your parts list looks good to me except for one item:
Chassis Options:460 Watt Power Supply
Personally, I look at 650 watts as the minimum. While that PSU might be fine for a basic build, once you had several hard drives, a few fans and a powerful graphics card, its possible(depending on the individual power rail ratings) that you might be under powered, which can cause lots of weirdness(IOW, the system boots fine but runs like crap). Just an opinion from someone that has built over a dozen PC's for Pro Tools(and had this very problem once)

PS, a note on RAM; If you start off with 32GB, that's cool, BUT, looking down the road, if the motherboard has 4 slots, and the 32GB is in 4 sticks, when you want to go to 64GB, you will have to buy all 64GB and remove the original 32GB(not a cost-effective way to make the change). Of course, if the 32GB is in 2 slots and there are 2 more open slots, then it makes total sense(but do remember, you want ALL RAM sticks to be identical(same brand, speed, size, part number)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2020, 02:04 PM
WaterRat WaterRat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Hi I’ve just set up a PT ultimate HDX system (2020.05) using an HP Z800 (dual hex core X5680 Xeons 48GB ram ) which seems like a total bargain at £600 here in the UK and works like a dream although I don’t run vast sample libraries etc however I have added a SATA III card (BEYIMEI 4-Port SATA III) and a USB 3 card (StarTech.com Dual Port USB 3.1 Card)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2020, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterRat View Post
Hi I’ve just set up a PT ultimate HDX system (2020.05) using an HP Z800 (dual hex core X5680 Xeons 48GB ram ) which seems like a total bargain at £600 here in the UK and works like a dream although I don’t run vast sample libraries etc however I have added a SATA III card (BEYIMEI 4-Port SATA III) and a USB 3 card (StarTech.com Dual Port USB 3.1 Card)
I took a similar route last year and bought an HP z820 12 core(3.5GHz), 64GB RAM with a 500GB SSD. I also added a USB3 card and a USB-SPDIF adapter for non-Pro Tools audio out. That rig(with HD/Native) ran like a train and cost me $1100. Wish I still had it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2020, 04:58 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 816
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterRat View Post
Hi I’ve just set up a PT ultimate HDX system (2020.05) using an HP Z800 (dual hex core X5680 Xeons 48GB ram ) which seems like a total bargain at £600 here in the UK and works like a dream although I don’t run vast sample libraries etc however I have added a SATA III card (BEYIMEI 4-Port SATA III) and a USB 3 card (StarTech.com Dual Port USB 3.1 Card)
Those old HP workstations are solid workhorses, very stable. Just use SSDs, NVMe or otherwise, and you're good to rock.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2020, 05:42 AM
DVTOM DVTOM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Leesburg, FL
Posts: 19
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

Thanks to everyone who has responded.

I was looking at Dells and they seem to have some great systems (XPS) as well that can handle it. I will check out the HP's as well before I make a decision. Thanks for the feedback!

What graphics card do you recommend?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2020, 01:47 PM
WaterRat WaterRat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

My Z800 came with an Nvidia Quadro 5000 GFX card
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2020, 02:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,603
Default Re: New to PT2020 looking for specific pc specs

My HP came with a quadro 400, which worked fine, but I swapped it for a GeForce 750 Ti because that card allowed me to run 3 screens. running a quadro K2000 on my current x79 build(the compatibility section for PC shows a list of nVidia cards that are approved. Most are available used for bargain prices, but most any nVidia card should work fine. No matter what brand the card is(eVGA, PNY, Asus, etc), get drivers from the nVidia website
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Interface PT2020 lampmusic Third Party Interfaces 7 06-05-2020 02:54 AM
Warp grayed out in PT2020.3 HDX SHayesSr Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-15-2020 11:41 PM
How old of a MAC Pro if running PT2020? TB3? GrievousAngel macOS 5 05-11-2020 12:46 AM
MEDIA OFFLINE on PT2020.3 belasoul Post - Surround - Video 9 05-10-2020 11:47 AM
Projects issue in PT2020 tamaman67 Pro Tools 2020 0 04-20-2020 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com