Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2016, 09:13 AM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 186
Default Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

I'm running Pro Tools HD Native with an HD Omni and two Artist Mixes and an Artist Control connected to a MacBook Pro running the latest MacOS Sierra. I've had these controllers for years and just realized there's a Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control but I can't seem to figure out what it can do or if it even CAN do anything.

Anyone figure out how to use this for anything?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Big Sur 11.5.2 | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 09:51 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

No it doesn't, it used to but it hasn't worked for ages which is a real shame because it would be quite useful..., a wasted knob now I'm afraid
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2016, 10:45 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,535
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Doesn't it work with Logic?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2017, 09:55 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 272
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

I posted about this many many times seems it pretty much does nothing check my previous posts


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
System: MacPro 5,1 MacOs 10.14.6 Mojave, RX-580

www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2017, 12:07 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 77
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmichaelwenz View Post
I posted about this many many times seems it pretty much does nothing check my previous posts
Hi

Working with Cubase as the main DAW.

This knob does excactly, what it should do - control the volume (and mute if pushing the knob) for the control room - if this feature is activated within the application.

Works fine and I use it regularly.


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win10 64Bit, Cubase Pro 11.0.41
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2017, 03:58 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 511
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALSTUDIOS View Post
Hi

Working with Cubase as the main DAW.

This knob does excactly, what it should do - control the volume (and mute if pushing the knob) for the control room - if this feature is activated within the application.

Works fine and I use it regularly.


Cheers

Well, THAT'S great news (since I'm a Nuendo user), as I am slowly migrating to a complete ITB setup! Right now, my interface is my DA7 desk. But I have plans to replace it with the Antelope Orion 32ch AD/DA and a couple of SPL Mix Dream modules. I'd been seeing all of these videos where guys are locking a fader in their MC Controls and/or Mix units for the master output and I freaked. If you're trying to get MORE faders (multiple units), why on earth would you want to lose one for something like that? I just purchased my 2nd Mix to build a 20 fader setup (should arrive Wed.). Knowing that the control volume knob still works is a big relief!

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _____________________________

Nuendo 1 - 7 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2017, 03:40 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Are you using any software to get your control volume to work and if so what software are you using? I wish this feature did work, but I've never managed to get it to do anything, mores the pity ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALSTUDIOS View Post
Hi

Working with Cubase as the main DAW.

This knob does excactly, what it should do - control the volume (and mute if pushing the knob) for the control room - if this feature is activated within the application.

Works fine and I use it regularly.


Cheers
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2017, 05:34 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 511
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

I'm sure this is a naive statement, but it seems to me that, if you can map the output to a single fader and lock it, you should be able to map it to the knob. WHY isn't this possible? What logic could Avid possibly have for denying the use of that knob?!!? 😯
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2017, 05:40 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
I'm sure this is a naive statement, but it seems to me that, if you can map the output to a single fader and lock it, you should be able to map it to the knob. WHY isn't this possible? What logic could Avid possibly have for denying the use of that knob?!!?


As far as I know, they used to have a piece of software that made it work, but that got broken quite a while ago! I'm 100% with you on the stupidity of that knob not working!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2017, 08:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,627
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

The Monitor knob (on all Eucon surfaces) works with any EUCON enabled monitoring App or DAW. Nuendo, Cubase, Pyramix, SMP2, XMON EUCON, DAD, MTRX, Trinnov The D-Mon.
We did have our own Studio Monitor Express App but Apple broke the audio API's rendering it useless.
Its definitely on my list to improve monitoring control including the idea of being able to assign the knob to a fader.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob Anthony_Anz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 15 07-20-2017 10:37 AM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Artist Control Monitor/Ctrl Room Volume Knob HowlingWolfStudio Artist Series 1 04-15-2014 11:10 PM
Anyway to get visual feedback for the Monitor/Control Room level on the Artist Contro Focuret Artist Series 0 11-19-2012 11:46 AM
Euphonix MC Control V2 - Control room knob PT9HD-HELP hugoleitao Artist Series 3 06-09-2012 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com