Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2009, 04:44 PM
gearhead2010 gearhead2010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 238
Exclamation ProControl Fader Dead

Hi all,

If I move the fader on screen with my mouse, the PC fader does not move.

If I move the PC fader, the fader in PT does not move.

All the others work fine.

Anyone here have any suggestions on how to fix?

I tried the tests, reset and calibration features found in the Utilities section, but no go.

I live in NY and if anyone has a resources for a replacement fader or repair I would appreciate it.

I called the NY repair center listed on the Digi site, but they seemed not to sharp.

Many thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:26 AM
Niels B Niels B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 140
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

Have you tried to disconnect the power for 10 sec?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:34 PM
MELOSAGE MELOSAGE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

yes a thousand time and still the same, sometimes it come back for about 2min and the fader slam up and down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

have you open up the unit (the panel just lifts up) and tried reseating the connector?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2009, 01:00 AM
MELOSAGE MELOSAGE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

i open it up and remove the power supply, and also made sure all the connector and tight, putting it back together right now, fingers are cross.
Still the same thing,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:51 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 426
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

Go to Utility > Test > Fader > Recal button

...and press it about 1000 times.

A pulse perhaps?

Best!

W
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:20 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Parma,Italy
Posts: 70
Angry Re: ProControl Fader Dead

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
have you open up the unit (the panel just lifts up) and tried reseating the connector?
Any help addendum about how to open the PT and check the fader, i got the same problem on my own.

Where are located the right screw? don't wanna to take all apart before finding the right ones.



All the best.

Eriberto
__________________
Ciao
Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2009, 07:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

there are 4 or 6 screws around the perimeter of the plate the faders are mounted to
remove those and lift the plate
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2009, 10:51 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Parma,Italy
Posts: 70
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
there are 4 or 6 screws around the perimeter of the plate the faders are mounted to
remove those and lift the plate
The screws are 14...

but are the right ones!!! Thanks, now my fader is repaired... all was due to a broken rubber belt!!! i repaired it with a lot of lucky... anyone knows where to get them so you don't have to substitute all the fader...
Thanks a lot, Eriberto
__________________
Ciao
Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2009, 07:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl Fader Dead

4, 14 so I was off

I have gotten replacement faders from Digi
Probably best to contact the closest Field Service Engineer and ask him how much
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dead ProControl Main Unit Jim Roberts ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 18 08-10-2012 08:29 AM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM
Is Procontrol "DEAD" Hostage ICON & C|24 10 03-07-2005 05:59 PM
Dead Fader on Fader Pack engineerjoel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 08-28-2003 11:05 AM
Shuttle dead on ProControl! Helgonet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-26-2003 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com