Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2003, 12:37 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default ESB TDM ???

running OS 10.2.6 ... PTHD3 v6.1 / Logic 6.2.1

did we lose connection between Logic and PT using ESB TDM ... if so why do I have OSX versions of them in my plug folder ...

do I need to have something else for this to work ...

what happened to Direct Connect ...

DC does not show up on Aux track anymore to receive ESB info ...

DIgi, I paid for this feature, and now it is gone, is this correct ...

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2003, 02:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

bump ... help
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2003, 03:50 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

There is no DC in OSX so the ESB had to be implemented in a different way. You used to be able to stream the audio from Logic into PT because the ESB plug would actually show up in PT. The plugin no longer shows up because DC doesn't exist and I really have no idea why the plugin is put in the plugins folder. It can now only be used within Logic to route the audio from the native mixer in Logic to the TDM mixer in Logic which is actually what it was designed to do in the first place. I think the added bonus of sending audio from Logic to PT wasn't really supposed to be possible but I'm not sure. Anyway, if you check out the ESB OSX docs, you will find that you actually select the outputs for the ESB within the output section of the Logic native mixer.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2003, 06:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

thank you ... Digi will we see a version of DC so we can use it the old better way ...

peace john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2003, 07:01 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

Nope I am in the same boat named SOL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2003, 08:10 PM
shadowbox shadowbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

Seems like Emagic could potentially make Logic a Rewire application. But I doubt they would do that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2003, 07:02 AM
Snitz Snitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC
Posts: 263
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

Jason -

So if you use Logic in front of Digi hardware, OSX, you have the same functionality as in OS 9, e.g. the ability to route native-running virtual instruments into a stereo aux track via the ESB plugin?

thanks,

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2003, 12:56 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

Hi Andy,

I am in the middle of my mega-upgrade - from MIX3/OS9 to HD3 Accel/OSX. It hasn't been easy... My latest discovery: The functionality that we came to rely on - taking audio out of Logic via ESB and routing it into PT -- well, kiss that baby goodbye in OSX.

The Emagic rep I spoke with told me that "it was an undocumented feature of OS9 and we shouldn't expect it to be there in the future..."

He couldn't comprehend why I prefer to mix in PT.

My workflow is usually: start a song somewhere - doesn't matter if it's PT or Logic -- maybe start in PT on a rhythm date - then bounce a submix to Logic... then sweeten and sequence -- all the time using PT as my mixer. I only have to build the vocal chain once. Guitar effects... all my mixing subgroups. Once. HUI assignments. Once. In protools.

I would then work in Logic - feeding outputs via ESB to PT... when the time came, I'd put some tracks into record, then print to PT. Now, with Logic 6, I'll freeze tracks when possible.

But that's not going to happen unless Emagic restores the functionality that they claim was never inteded.

I'm bummed. This will be a major workflow downer and may encourage me to work more and more in PT whenever possible.

Hope all's well,

Jeremy
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2003, 02:04 PM
Milamber Milamber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 277
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

eMagic needs to implement Logic as a ReWire slave (in addition the to the existing master functionality). Then we could simply ReWire the Logic outputs into Pro Tools 6.


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2003, 04:03 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: ESB TDM ???

Jeremy wrote,

" The Emagic rep I spoke with told me that "it was an undocumented feature of OS9 and we shouldn't expect it to be there in the future..."

That's odd. I was told the exact opposite by an Emagic tech. Of course, I haven't recieved ANY response to my many emails, over the last six months, to emagic. It's amazing how hard it is to get any concrete info from this company.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com