Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-25-2021, 03:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,610
Default Re: Is there a List M1 native AAX compatible Plug Ins for ProTools?

I would rather have Sibelius license on iLok, the current system caused me half a day getting it authorised. But with that said, upgrade to Monterey did not f up the authorisation, which is always good.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-26-2021, 08:03 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,554
Default Re: Is there a List M1 native AAX compatible Plug Ins for ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moogboy100 View Post
Regarding my iLok comment, I never said anything about an Online license. Pro Tools simply needs to look to its neighbor, Avid Media Composer (as well as Sibelius)which do not require an iLok or any other sort of dongle for licensing (they have an integrated License/App Manager that uses your App Id and System ID, works if you're offline, and has a way of "floating" licenses between multiple systems).
No but massivekerry did and is who for example I was responding to. And I think perhaps what many working in music production like about iLok is you can take it to other studio's and work on their systems weather online or not
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 10-26-2021 at 08:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-26-2021, 10:07 AM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 235
Default Re: Is there a List M1 native AAX compatible Plug Ins for ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
No but massivekerry did and is who for example I was responding to. And I think perhaps what many working in music production like about iLok is you can take it to other studio's and work on their systems weather online or not
Yeah, I meant that bit as a theoretical "they could" pull an Adobe, and then proceeded to follow-up with some strong reasons why they shouldn't and probably won't.

FWIW, I absolutely agree. I can't stand the checks-online-auth systems, and although I haven't always loved PACE over my 25+ year relationship with them, the (non-Cloud) iLok system has been working pretty reliably for me, prior to the Apple Silicon complications. Sure, there's some kind of dream of "only needing your laptop" when you travel, but that's unrealistic for my workflow, so bringing one more piece of hardware (really, 3 dongles) isn't that big of a deal to me.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-27-2021, 01:53 PM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 313
Default Re: Is there a List M1 native AAX compatible Plug Ins for ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The wait is on ilok. No native ilok yet so no DAW that uses it as protection can run natively. iLok is running in user-mode Rosetta right now.
Today Eventide wrote that their plug ins are now M1 native!
So if iLok is the problem, it is solved.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-27-2021, 02:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,610
Default Re: Is there a List M1 native AAX compatible Plug Ins for ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franklyn View Post
Today Eventide wrote that their plug ins are now M1 native!
So if iLok is the problem, it is solved.
iLok license daemon is still Intel on my M1 system, which means Eventide (universal binary) plugins are going to run as Intel code until iLok gets their act together. I have no idea whether they do it independently or if it is co-ordinated effort with Avid whenever there is Apple Silicon native PT software. Remains to be seen.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatible HD|Native Interfaces List? RenderBot Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 05-07-2012 10:23 PM
is there a list of compatible plug-ins for tdm 6.4.1, running on xp Filmusic Tips & Tricks 0 08-27-2010 04:40 AM
Plug-in Page list Strike and Xpand as not compatible? citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-20-2008 11:38 AM
List of compatible Plug-Ins rikttt Virtual Instruments 11 04-02-2008 09:48 AM
Compatible Plug-in List ekuehnl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 01-24-2002 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com