Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-31-2022, 05:24 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,878
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
OK, here's a way to use your USB port to create an AVB Ethernet network connection. (RME Digiface AVB)

https://www.soundonsound.com/reviews...l-digiface-avb

I have no idea if this will work with Carbon and Windows, and it's very expensive, but RME are pretty good at making stuff work together. You could ask in their forums. https://forum.rme-audio.de/viewtopic.php?id=34949

Part of the problem is that AVB is not one standard but many, and it's not always clear which ones are needed or supported on any given OS, Ethernet port and device. Everything needs to line up for it to work properly.

Dominic
Avid states that Carbon uses a proprietary version of AVB to stream audio. I’m not exactly sure what that means, but it may not play well with the RME.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2022, 05:30 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Avid states that Carbon uses a proprietary version of AVB to stream audio. I’m not exactly sure what that means, but it may not play well with the RME.
This is probably splitting hairs but, well, I'm killing time in an airport lounge. The AVB protocol itself is not proprietary (after all, you can use Carbon as a CoreAudio device using the drivers builtin to macOS). Rather the control channel that Pro Tools uses to configure and route to the DSPs is proprietary, and would be expected to be the same endpoint as the AVB device itself. So yes, an third-party AVB interface is not going to work.
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2022, 05:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,357
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

^^ exactly, beat me to it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2023, 11:49 AM
shobud10 shobud10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Bumping this to request Windows compatibility

Can we not get a TB version of Carbon?
I'd go with RME were it not for the crazy hoops you have to jump through for punch ins with a non avid interface!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-15-2023, 03:03 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by shobud10 View Post
Bumping this to request Windows compatibility

Can we not get a TB version of Carbon?
I'd go with RME were it not for the crazy hoops you have to jump through for punch ins with a non avid interface!
I'd vote for a Carbon II thunderbolt interface with Windows 10 support too.

My Omni interface is still working but beginning to get old.

Having 4 pres and 4 hp outs with MTXR Studio sound quality would be great.
Ideally there would be separate physical knobs for each pre's and HP outs.

Multifunction knobs for the pre's and hp's like today is a bit awkward if I quickly have to individually change level.
I don't want to have to toggle through the multifunction button for this.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2023, 02:34 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I'd vote for a Carbon II thunderbolt interface with Windows 10 support too.
I obviously do not know what the ratio of Windows to Mac Pro Tools users is But I would think that would be popular for some windows users wanting to get into the HDX DSP Hybrid situation

Quote:
Having 4 pres and 4 hp outs with MTXR Studio sound quality would be great.
Ideally there would be separate physical knobs for each pre's and HP outs.
I am not clear what you mean the Carbon has 8 analog Pre's and 8 converters and yes 4 HP outs ??? In any case I don't know anything about the MTRX Studio sound quality but having owned both an Omni and now the Carbon, I think the Carbon is a noticeable step up in sound--- Pre's and conversion ..


Quote:
Multifunction knobs for the pre's and hp's like today is a bit awkward if I quickly have to individually change level.
I don't want to have to toggle through the multifunction button for this.
IMO the mic pre level multi function knob on the Carbon is as not awkward as the Pre encoder on the Omni

While initially I myself thought I would have preferred separate level knobs for the pres. But honestly in thinking about it, 8 level knobs would take up a lot of space AND since all it takes to toggle is to just press on the knob (the number of times to go to the right and up the numbers) (or roll the knob clockwise or counter clockwise) to go back and forth to the pre's --- I would guess time wise, is not really much different than moving your hand back and forth to physical knobs YMMV
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Ventura 13.2.1



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 11-23-2023 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-28-2023, 08:34 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 77
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post

Multifunction knobs for the pre's and hp's like today is a bit awkward if I quickly have to individually change level.
I don't want to have to toggle through the multifunction button for this.
You dont need to use the knob on the interface at all. This is controllable from right inside pro tools.

The only thing you cant do (yet) is adjust the HP and Monitor volumes. Everything else from gain to switching line/mic/inst can be done in software.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-29-2023, 09:13 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
You dont need to use the knob on the interface at all. This is controllable from right inside pro tools.

The only thing you cant do (yet) is adjust the HP and Monitor volumes. Everything else from gain to switching line/mic/inst can be done in software.
True that I forgot about that, because I have not really used that function much , except for ocassionally the phantom power before I got my AEA mic pre. I will give more attention on future sessions.
Is that in PT Studio as well as Ultimate ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Ventura 13.2.1



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-04-2023, 07:25 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 291
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Given the high audio quality and benefits of using Carbon on Mac it would seem to make more sense for someone considering Carbon to additionally invest in at least an M2 Mac Mini to have a supported, working, reliable system. Carbon is not a cheap toy and Carbon Expanded has been great. Trying to get it to work over USB on Windows seems counter productive and I can't imagine Avid's target market for Carbon would be going in that direction. Also sounds like a Support nightmare. I think the next closest option to Carbon would be MTRX Studio with the Thunderbolt 3 daughter card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2021.10 on windows10 21H2 FunkzzaJ Windows 10 01-11-2022 08:22 AM
Pro Tools auf Windows10 Fehlercode (-108) AlfredB.-Liedermacher Pro Tools 2 05-25-2021 02:14 PM
Protools 2021.3.1 not working with Windows10 v20H2 Pawan Pro Tools 6 04-25-2021 02:40 PM
Pro Control Windows10 nivam Pro Tools 10 5 06-12-2018 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com