Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:20 AM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 53
Default Sessions won't open

I've been using Pro Tools for a while now. Never had any trouble. For some reason my sessions won't open. It's stuck on the loading window and says restoring tracks. I tried pressing shift and double clicking the session to open it so it shuts down the plugins like it says where I looked up on google. I'm using Windows 10 64bit pc pro tools 12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,566
Default Re: Sessions won't open

W10 is supported on PT2019.5 and later
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:51 AM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 53
Default Re: Sessions won't open

Has nothing to do with it. I have other sessions that open just fine where the ones that won't open now use to open but now they don't. Like I said I've been using Pro tools for a while now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,566
Default Re: Sessions won't open

You may have had luck, but your software combo is still not supported and Avid will not help you in any way.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:56 AM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 53
Default Re: Sessions won't open

^
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2021, 10:38 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,308
Default Re: Sessions won't open

If some sessions open, consider the following:
1-hold SHIFT while opening a session(which makes all plugins inactive). If this works, then you have a bad/corrupted plugin.
2-create a new blank session and then use the Import Session Data command and import from the troubled session(s). Don't do all the tracks in one shot. Import sections like all drums, then bass and guitars, then keys and vocals. Doing this might reveal a particular track that is causing the issue.
3-if you get any error message, save a screen shot and post it here so others can see the message.
4-Maybe the session is corrupt. While this is a "Hail Mary", it has worked a few times for me; Create a new blank session and change the sample rate(so if the original is 44.1K, make the new one at 48K, or vice versa). Then use Import Session Data and tell the ISD settings to use SRC(Sample Rate Conversion). The change in sample rate causes all the audio files to be re-written, which just might iron out whatever corruption has happened.
5-troubleshooting is an acquired skill. Be methodical(IOW, don't try 10 things at once) and keep track of the steps you try. And, don't forget the backups(assuming you have auto-backup enabled). Fingers crossed for you
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2021, 07:52 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 53
Default Re: Sessions won't open

Thanks albee. I actually did that the other day where I made a new session and just imported the tracks into the new session along with the tempo changes and all other things. It's just a lot of work and was trying to see if there was an easier way but I guess that's the way I'll have to do it. Whenever I hold down shift to open the session it's does not deactivate plugins for some reason. I've done that before and it worked but not now. Might be the 44.1 or 48.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't open Projects - Can open sessions DropDaBass Pro Tools 2020 7 06-12-2020 07:17 PM
Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command..." median Pro Tools 10 5 10-01-2013 12:14 PM
sessions always open with mix window track list open jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 07:03 PM
PT 8 with Avid Fibre Mgr 5.1 WILL NOT Open let me open Sessions! chanlon25 Post - Surround - Video 4 03-03-2009 11:11 AM
Will PT 7.3 sessions open in PT 7.1? wolfhound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2007 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com