Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:34 AM
Def Def is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2
Default 96 i/o upgrade

I've decided to invest in an HD system ... and due to its costly bits and pieces, I was looking for a shortcut to more i/o

I mostly work with hip hop and electronic artists so I don't believe I will ever need the extra "clarity" of working in 192khz..
so, a 96i/o would suit my needs just fine ... BUT, I can't find info on the analog/digital input expander for the 192 working with the 96i/o

I'd like 16 inputs
do I have to pony up for the 192 interface?
or will the 192 A/D card work with the 96?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:39 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: 96 i/o upgrade

The 96 i/o has 16 inputs..
8 analog and 8 digital (ADAT)

what do you want your setup to be?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:42 AM
Def Def is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2
Default Re: 96 i/o upgrade

I was hoping I could avoid another A/D converter to get into lightpipe or whatever
A friend owns a studio and says there are issues with sound quality and timing (very slight but present)

I'd like all the A/D conversion to happen inside one box
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:51 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: 96 i/o upgrade

Then you will have to get the 192 with an A/D card. .If you get the 96i with 16 ins you will have to be sure the converters are ok for you. I use a DA7 console with my 192 and use both analog and digital and cant hear any timing issues.
The 96 units do not accept any additional cards but you will have to decide if its worth the extra $1k with the extra card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2009, 05:33 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: 96 i/o upgrade

Although the chassis is the same among all the units, the I/O configuration and cards are fixed. In other words, only the 192I/O has the ability to add up to (1) expansion card. You can not remove a card and replace it with something else such as pulling out the analog output card and replacing with a digital card. In terms of the 96I/O and 96i, no expansion cards can be replaced or added. As Jeff mentioned, the 96i might be worth a serious look if you only need (2) outputs but would like 16-inputs in a single box--at least with the Digidesign interfaces. There are a few options that would fit this as well, but they are non-Digidesign devices so therefore should you go that direction it will be unsupported by Digidesign. By un-supported that doesn't mean that it won't work, it just won't be covered by technical support should you ever call them.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 05:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com