Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:26 AM
Dynamixaled Dynamixaled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 88
Default Why don\'t RTAs show up on Aux channel?

I'm running PT 5.1.3 on OS9 and recently added a DSP Farm card to take advantage of plug-ins... but my RTAs do not show up on the Aux inserts... only TDM plug-ins. Yet, we also have Digi 001 and the LE sees the RTAs on the Aux inserts. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance...
__________________
HDX
PT 12.6
Mac Pro 6-core, 3.33
OS 10.11.4
Apogee 800
Aurora 16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:40 AM
at01music at01music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lopez Island, WA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Why don\'t RTAs show up on Aux channel?

Support for RTAS on Aux inputs and Master faders was added in HD 7.0.

-Allan
__________________
Music: The Universal Language of Compassion and Inspiration
16GB MacBook Air 2020 Intel, MacOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.12; 2.8 GHz Core i7 16GB MacBook Pro 2014, MacOS 10.14.6, Thunderbolt Native/PTU 2020.5; 3.4 GHz Xeon 3-1270 Quad 16GB HP Z210 Win 7x64 SP1 & HD2 Accel/PTHD 10.3.10 or Digi 002/PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:46 AM
Dynamixaled Dynamixaled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 88
Default Re: Why don\'t RTAs show up on Aux channel?

can you recommend a good reverb plug-in that would work with TDM?
__________________
HDX
PT 12.6
Mac Pro 6-core, 3.33
OS 10.11.4
Apogee 800
Aurora 16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2006, 09:15 AM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Why don\'t RTAs show up on Aux channel?

lexiverb.

and even d-verb in some circumstances.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus channel and show all plugins tiled Boe Larsen ICON & C|24 1 01-12-2011 03:09 AM
RTAS WONT SHOW on inserts #2 Scavio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-05-2006 01:25 PM
RTAS WONT SHOW on inserts #2 Scavio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2006 12:11 PM
After STRIKE installed, doesn't show up in RTAS markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-22-2006 07:43 PM
BFD installation problem. Doesn't show up in RTAS? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-18-2005 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com