Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:16 PM
mkaran mkaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

hi folks. it's my my first time here so "howdy".

i just upgraded from 6.4 to 7 and from a G4 to a G5... i had been using the TDM versions of the universal audio LA-2A, 1176 etc with great success... but when i tried to access my universal audio TDM plug-ins on the new G5 and in PT7, they wouldn't work.

after speaking w/their tech folks i was advised to reload the most recent pace interlok extensions and the UA TDM software. i did this and when i tried to use the plug-in i got this message:

"plug-in could not be activated because a DAE error was encountered (error # -7125)"

i again contacted UA and they scratched their heads and told me to try trashing the digi prefs. i did that and they still didn't work.

now they've sent me here.

any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

cheers, mark karan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:49 PM
2fly 2fly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 296
Default Re: UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

Hi

Are you trying to instantiate the plugs from scratch or are you rebooting a session?

If you are rebooting an older 6.4 session then I've come across this as well (the plug ins appear greyed out and inactive). The way I get round it is to click and hold on the grayed out plug and reselect the correct plug from the the plug ins list and they should come back settings an all.

Failing that make sure you only have the most recent versions in your plugin folder and try all the troubleshooting tips advised on this forum (near the top)

G'luck
__________________
Alan
http://www.2flystudios.com
G5 2.5ppc, 4gb ram, OSX 10.5.8, PT8.0.1cs4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2006, 05:50 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 556
Default Re: UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

There was an update along the way somewhere. You need to update to 1.3.1 if you're currently on 1.3. See if that helps you.

If you're already using 1.3.1 then I'm out of ideas!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:47 PM
mkaran mkaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

thank you both for taking the time to reply!

when i found that the UA plugs we copied over from my otheri removed the old copies and reinstalled the UA software with the most recent update. i also reinstalled the most recent pace interlok extensions (at the rquest of UA).

it happens whether i open an old session or start a new one...

the folder says they're in there and the correct version and i try to activate a plug-in on an insert and i get: "plug-in could not be activated because a DAE error was encountered (error # -7125)"...

UA has given up on me at this point... LOL.

again, thanks for trying to help and thanks in advance to anyone else weighing in on this issue. i REALLY miss the pultec and LA-2A!

MK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:00 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

Quote:

UA has given up on me at this point... LOL.

They've given up on all of us, I'm afraid....and I wish I could LOL about it.

-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:41 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: UA TDM plug-ins not working, DAE error. any help?

Have you tried all the steps in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting thread yet?

Trashing preferences will allow Pro Tools to recache the plug-in data, which may fix the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 05:26 AM
AIR plug ins aren't working awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-12-2010 05:37 AM
what plug-ins are working for you..what & why davidjb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 03-23-2010 02:27 AM
Plug ins not working......but they used to......?? DrSync 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-10-2007 12:25 PM
Plug- In not working!!!! DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2006 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com