Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2003, 10:39 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

Yes, I think I've tried everything (the regedit, Rail helper app etc..) and I only get the Microsoft Mapper choice in Wavelab 3.

Win XP home,
DIGI 001.
PT 6.1.1 (installed first)

PS: ASIO is fine!!

PPS: Wavelab 3 doesnt support ASIO drivers

PPPS: Thank you very much!

PPPPS: Bye

cheers
rich
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 05:04 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

anyone?
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 05:08 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

I don't have WaveLab 3 so I can't confirm.. but WaveLab4 works fine. Do any other programs like Windows Media Player work okay? What's the name of the executable that you added with my program?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:32 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

I added WaveLab.exe from the steinberg/wavelab folder. I haven't tried any other progs, but the DIGI 001 outs 1/2 show up in the sound/multimedia section of the control panel.

cheers
rich
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:46 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

It is possible that Steinberg made changes to their MME-WDM interface which isn't compatible in version 3.. in version 4 either the MME-WDM (WaveDriver) or ASIO work fine. Is there any way you can upgrade to version 4?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2003, 08:10 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: AARRGGGHH!!! Wavedriver with WAVELAB 3!

I guess that's my only option. I really appreciate your help. Although I find Wavelab 3 to be faster than 4.

Maybe it's just me!

cheers
rich
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I use Wavelab with PT 6.4 ?? Marly Marl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-12-2005 05:25 PM
Wavelab + Asio and Wavedriver Automation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2003 09:21 AM
Some WAVELAB help? 6969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-30-2003 01:29 PM
Wavelab recordingguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-19-2001 12:42 AM
PT to WaveLab LargeYam General Discussion 2 11-04-2000 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com