Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2009, 05:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Question about plugins on HD

Wondering about HD in my future so; MUST I buy all TDM versions of plugins I have, or can I load and use native versions that I already own? Does HD automatically compensate for latency on both TDM and RTAS plugins? Thanks folks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2009, 06:14 PM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Yes, compensates both. Yes, you can use native. No you dont need all TDM. /thread

happy plugin-ing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2009, 06:15 PM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Native plugins will be bypass when they are record enabled by the way, UNLESS you put a TDM plugin before them. Trim TDM plugs for the win.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2009, 06:31 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Albee'sure?? I sorta surprised u wanna do this.. Nevertheless, as said u can go native which would be best if u don't mix the plug formats because thatz when u start eating away @more voices... I say more because on aux & VI's there gonna be ate anyway but as long as u only use RTAS on audio tracks without mixing it with TDM then ur ok.. but if u use 1 TDM & 3RTAS on jus 1 track, thatz 3 voices if mono & 6 if stereo...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2009, 07:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Thanks for the info folks. My wallet remains unconvinced(and woefully tight right now) but I did want to have my ducks in a row should finances change. I think I may lean toward a C24 first as I am starting to enjoy the one on my pal's HD rig(forcing myself to learn it). I have decided I hate the transport on the right, so I will have to get a Presonus Faderport so I can have a left handed transport. I know we're not supposed to use a mouse, but its in the right hand way to often. I think the C24 should have been built so you could swap sides. I was also debating installing some of my native plugins on the HD rig and bringing an ilok when I work the HD rig.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:19 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
but if u use 1 TDM & 3RTAS on jus 1 track, thatz 3 voices if mono & 6 if stereo...
I think that if rtas plug-ins are one after another, without tdm beetween them, they don't use extra voices, only on input to and output from rtas plug-in chain.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:26 AM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

^ I believe that is true as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2009, 08:23 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 680
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

Intresting you all get so concerned about the voice usage when using TDM and RTAS. I use what i need to and stay set at 96 voices and dont seem to have a problem. Maybe my mixes are not as deep I dont know but i have three tdm and three rtas sometimes on a track.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:16 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question about plugins on HD

my sessions on average are around 75 tracks with band, choir, live horn parts etc.. I use VI'S much & many auxes so "for me" 96voices wouldn't work being that VI'S & auxes alone would help take away...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i hve a question about plugins G-swag macOS 1 02-08-2014 03:54 PM
vst plugins question please???? jale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-23-2009 08:13 AM
TDM TO LE plugins question ronan73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-24-2005 07:44 AM
98 to XP Plugins question spladao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-08-2005 11:14 AM
question about plugins phamon41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-23-2003 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com