Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-19-2009, 05:05 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by odeu87 View Post
went to 8.0.1 had 6031 errors went back 8.0cs3 and now once a week i have the dreaded 6031 errors . never had before update! most of the time happens when i'm playing back.... today was the first time ever when i was recording
Did you do a complete "uninstall" of 8.0.1?
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2009, 05:08 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Used GHOST.... so yep.....
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2009, 05:09 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
out of curiosity, who if any, are using a digidesign midi i/o?

strange observation. when i went to the higher version of protools i expierienced all the 6031's also the pops and clicks
when going back to an image of a stable version, the problems STILL exsisted......... wierd! like it stayed with the hardware.
only when i uninstalled and reinstalled my native instruments kore control driver the error's and clicks went away.

I try to use as LITTLE digi hardware as possible..

Anyone want to buy a 192...? ;-)
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:13 PM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

I did a complete "uninstall" of 8.0.1..... reinstalled 8 and then did the updates to 8 cs3
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:43 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by odeu87 View Post
I did a complete "uninstall" of 8.0.1..... reinstalled 8 and then did the updates to 8 cs3
Hmmmm........i'm 90% in 7.4 but have logged about 6 hours in the last week with 8cs3 with no 6031's at all.Had a 7054 (or something like that) once but never again.I just don't like how high my task manager's cpu usage reads in 8cs3........it's 50-60%higher then in 7.4 and that does not give me enough confidence yet to use 8 on a regular basis with paying clients.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:45 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Isn't it so odd how digi is ignoring this thread????
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:47 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

We've been through this before on other threads, but I'm running 8.0.1 on an HD4 system. Computer is an HP xw8600 with 4x1TB internal drives for storage and 4GB RAM running under XP. I am typically recording more than 75-tracks at a time... NOT playback and overdubbing some, but RECORDING 75 at a time!!

No errors, no problems, other than the stupid screen redraws every time I stop.

I don't know what to tell you guys about 8.0.1, but if it were REALLY bad code, it would effect EVERYONE... and it's NOT.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2009, 09:06 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Eric,
Great that you are working and I am by no means BITCHING about this. I just felt that it was a pretty lazy patch and yes it did cause issues on my system. I too can record high track counts but when I get into heavy edits, etc. that is when things started to happen.

Please take one of your 75 track sessions and add elastic audio to the drums. Make about 50 changes (random ones to make it easy), save the session, log out and re-open the session and try to TURN OFF E.A. Render it as COMMIT and see what happens. That is when I started to notice things. If that was not happening I would have stayed on 8.01 but being dominately a mixer right now I could NOT stay there as my edits would not resolve when I tried to commit.

That being said, best of luck to you with continued success with it.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:27 PM
Venture Studios Venture Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
I don't know what to tell you guys about 8.0.1, but if it were REALLY bad code, it would effect EVERYONE... and it's NOT.
Thats not true. It can be bad code and still be useable for some systems. Since when does bad code always effect EVERYONE? Thats why its so tricky because usually bad code only effects a few people.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-21-2009, 12:16 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
if it were REALLY bad code, it would effect EVERYONE... and it's NOT.
Sorry, I do not agree. It doesn't work that way. I don't want to be picky, but look here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...79#post1433679

"Fixed: A play command in Pro Tools may not always engage playback on the first attempt (Item #114517)
  • After a play command, the Play and Stop buttons may flash, however, Pro Tools does not playback. Subsequent tries would allow playback."
When, You may ask? Exactly 07-30-2009. I had this since 7.1, it dissappeared somehow on upgrade/update, but in order to fix it I had seven or so keyboards including wireless ones. It was really a diseaster to me. Someone had it, someone not, it was "fixed" on every cs of ver 7 I've seen (and used), and it is "beeing fixed" again. How do you call it - REALLY GOOD CODE? Not really bad one? So why they fix it?
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
smooth sidechain... Shifted Music Tips & Tricks 0 03-06-2014 09:05 PM
Very Smooth Harmony SilviaS15Freak Tips & Tricks 58 04-15-2013 06:15 PM
Very smooth harmony SilviaS15Freak Tips & Tricks 0 12-15-2012 05:25 AM
Will this Mac run smooth? TylerW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-22-2011 09:20 PM
A smooth one for 002 mjteix General Discussion 2 07-22-2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com