Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2009, 09:55 PM
Venture Studios Venture Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
Default Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Just wanted Digi support to know. I tried all their suggestions, updated my video drivers, swapped my card slots, used the 8.0 system driver with 8.0.1 and still had non stop 6031 errors. I reverted back to a clean install of 8.0 cs3. It's been 3 days now. I've had no 6031 errors and no clicks or pops. Just wanted to post this so it's documented. Digi the 6031 errors in 8.0.1 are not my computers fault, it's faulty programming that's leading to an overly sensitive error response.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2009, 11:23 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Went to CS3 again tonight myself. Was tired of dealing with the Elastic Audio bullS4iT and all the other errors that finally started.

Seems that when you upyour DSP during a session all hell breaks loose.

CS3 is fine for now....

Maybe 9.0 will be better. ;-)

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2009, 09:06 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Absolutely ZERO issues last night on S3. Was even able to render out my EA fixes.

Interesting.....

Digi, fire your software guy......
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2009, 09:23 AM
Venture Studios Venture Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Let's keep coming with the posts. Anyone who was having 6031 errors with 8.0.1 who has now gone back to 8.0 and havent seen a 6031 as well as no clicks, pops or audible noise in their audio, please post here. This way the moderators will have something to show the programers. It is not our computers fault, this 6031 is mostly unnecessary and definitely over sensitive in it's execution. Otherwise known as a software glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2009, 09:32 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 680
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Im at cs3 as well
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2009, 10:46 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Ya it was pretty smooth last night. No issues at all. Honestly when I was at 8.01 I would see spikes when using a RTAS verb at 128. I usually bump that to 1024 buffer when I mix and have no issues. Once I was back at CS3 no issues. Track count seemed to work better as I noticed I was limited to that stupid MIXER DSP thing.

Whatever.... so far so good. Solid all night after a ghost restore.... THANK YOU GHOST SOFTWARE!
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2009, 11:32 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venture Studios View Post
Anyone who was having 6031 errors with 8.0.1 who has now gone back to 8.0 and havent seen a 6031 as well as no clicks, pops or audible noise in their audio, please post here. This way the moderators will have something to show the programers.
I had 8.0.1 and for some time it worked, but then it stopped working. Of course I did sth - I switched on MIDI interface. Now I'm back to cs3 and everything runs smooth with no single problem, with that interface. No dropouts nor glitches.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2009, 03:23 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

out of curiosity, who if any, are using a digidesign midi i/o?

strange observation. when i went to the higher version of protools i expierienced all the 6031's also the pops and clicks
when going back to an image of a stable version, the problems STILL exsisted......... wierd! like it stayed with the hardware.
only when i uninstalled and reinstalled my native instruments kore control driver the error's and clicks went away.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2009, 04:07 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
out of curiosity, who if any, are using a digidesign midi i/o?
I am.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2009, 04:57 PM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Re: Went back to 8.0 cs3, smooth sailing!

went to 8.0.1 had 6031 errors went back 8.0cs3 and now once a week i have the dreaded 6031 errors . never had before update! most of the time happens when i'm playing back.... today was the first time ever when i was recording
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
smooth sidechain... Shifted Music Tips & Tricks 0 03-06-2014 09:05 PM
Very Smooth Harmony SilviaS15Freak Tips & Tricks 58 04-15-2013 06:15 PM
Very smooth harmony SilviaS15Freak Tips & Tricks 0 12-15-2012 05:25 AM
Will this Mac run smooth? TylerW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-22-2011 09:20 PM
A smooth one for 002 mjteix General Discussion 2 07-22-2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com