Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-14-2009, 10:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

I genuinely think so, yes. Meat says he's got Massey plug-ins installed and, despite the success that WernerF is having, we have several reports and crash logs pointing to Massey plug-ins. We KNOW that having other incompatible plug-ins installed, even if they're not used in the session, will cause instability.

I also indicated in a couple of threads that you've both posted in that you should try reversing the card order in your computer, as we've recently found that some motherboards, for whatever reason (still being investigated) have problems in the standard slot order.

Having old video drivers installed has also been the cause of errors, especially -6031's. If you have an NVidia card, you need to be running version 1.81.xx or higher.

[We have a large beta team of Windows users and none of them reported problems like this prior to 8.0.1's release, so we have a pretty good base to make the statement that we think it's system specific.]

To clarify that previous statement, what I meant to say is that the 6031 errors were resolved prior to the release of 8.0.1, not that 6031's or clicks weren't reported. I apologize for any confusion it may have caused.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 09-15-2009 at 10:13 AM. Reason: Clarification of previous statement.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:05 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

digi i have stated i swapped the card order and have installed latest video driver. i will check again to see if their is a new one since last week.
also meat said he moved or installed fresh with just digi plugs in a small session and had the errors.

if i move all 3rd party plug ins to unused folder and swap my cards and install latest video driver and still get pops and clicks what would my next option be?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:07 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

Thank you, DigiTechSup, for the answer. Can you confirm, that 8.01 fixes
"The problem is with how graphic elements are drawn on-screen (called 'blitting')."
bug? I cannot find that confirmation in specs:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=39392
so maybe it is still here?
Thanks,
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:22 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

thanks for listing your specs przemek you seem to have the magic computer
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:37 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
thanks for listing your specs przemek you seem to have the magic computer
Maybe, my previous computer (Athlon x2, asus motherboard) died, frying system disk AND some data on data disks, so I had to find anything new with two pci slots
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:42 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

przemeck do you ever have time to skype?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2009, 12:02 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
przemeck do you ever have time to skype?
I don't use it, and my english is not so fluent to speak
You can mail me przemeks@mmstudio.com.pl
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-14-2009, 12:12 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

ah no worries i may email one day thanks
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:51 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

ok digi, i reversed the card order, installed latest vid card driver, removed all 3rd party plug ins and most of the digi plugs.
i record and get pops and clicks in the audio

i really don't think it is system specific, i think its 8
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-14-2009, 02:35 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: PTDH 8.0.1 CPU issues are still there!

I have all MASSEY plugins and use the Tape Head almost on every track give or take and have NEVER had an issue as decribed? I have NOT upgraded to 8.01 just yet but will after the current project is done. I think that I will look a the NVIDIA update option too.

I do see issues with Elastic Audio on 8.0 CS3 for sure. I was able to take my HD3 system to the edge on the last song. Seemed odd too as there were not a whole heck of a lot of plugs too.

Seems that 8.0 is a memory hog to my system which is a quad core.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com