Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2021, 01:57 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,326
Default EUControl disables meters on Command|8

I've been thinking I might incorporate Avid Control on my ipad with my Command|8 and UC1. But now I find that turning on 'enable eucon' in 'peripherals' shuts off the meters on my C8. Everything else works fine. Turning off eucon brings back the metering on C8. Any thoughts? Except "get current".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 12-12-2021 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2021, 09:40 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,326
Default Re: EUControl disables meters on Command|8

Pity. I've done what I can to troubleshoot this, but it seems that everything works except the meters on my Command|8, and it means I won't be able to use avid control.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2021, 09:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: EUControl disables meters on Command|8

EUCON does not work nicely with legacy DigiDesign/Avid protocols. Yes it is a pity, you need to pick one but cannot mix and match.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2021, 10:49 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,326
Default Re: EUControl disables meters on Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
EUCON does not work nicely with legacy DigiDesign/Avid protocols. Yes it is a pity, you need to pick one but cannot mix and match.
So… UF8… Santa?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2021, 01:38 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 770
Default Re: EUControl disables meters on Command|8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
So… UF8… Santa?
The UF8 will also have problems if Eucon is enabled.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 LED meters are dead Ben Jenssen ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 08-09-2021 02:23 PM
S1 Eucontrol soft key command ordering issue Finnmaker Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 04-16-2020 11:52 AM
Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 2018 7 03-16-2019 10:12 AM
Eucontrol 3.3 software causes meters to stop working. jonmichaels74 Artist Series 2 08-06-2015 03:57 PM
OSX "Hide Others" command disables Touchscreen EdgarRothermich Artist Series 0 12-05-2012 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com