Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2015, 07:51 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Build a PC for ProTools

Does anyone know of any good resources for building my own PC to run protools? I'd like to know what's the best components to use for ultimate performance.

Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2015, 08:21 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Build a PC for ProTools

Here's a good thread, lots of information (too much?): http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...light=i7+build

Also, here are the PT12 System Requirements: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2015, 08:39 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: Build a PC for ProTools

Or talk to guitardom, he has a company that builds - and supports - great computers for Pro Tools.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2015, 03:53 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: Build a PC for ProTools

Hey thanks guys! Much appreciated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools has like a 4 second Lag when i hit play on my I7 build! broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 06-07-2010 12:19 AM
$600 to build a ProTools PC. Suggestions? Chaotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-26-2009 07:57 PM
Can you guys help me build a PC for ProTools? borislav_tonev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-17-2008 01:52 AM
Protools Pc Build pingu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2008 11:03 AM
Help me build my studio with protools Twin Cam General Discussion 3 11-20-2002 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com